Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 1999-06-22
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi. I need somehow to determinate which application is listening on TCP/IP port 551. Any help? (some source please)

Michelli
0
Comment
Question by:djmichelli
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1384124
Take a look the the file PROTOCOL in your \Windows directory (or \WinNT\System32\drivers\etc if Windows NT).

It lists all the protocols and what ports they work on. Remember that a specific application that works on port 551 may not necessarily register itself with the PROTOCOLS file.

If the file isn't listed there, there's no way of finding out what application is listening there.

The possible solution would be to drop information on that port, but then you'd need to know the protocol being used  and if there are keywords. Everytime I write applications that use specific non-standard ports, I write my own high-level protocol, and connections to the ports are only accepted if the server application knows the password or sends some special and encrypted keyword to that port. That adds security to the application. If the application listening on that port does that, you have to know how the application answers to requests.

If the application is running on YOUR machine (like a service on Windows NT), you have to do some trial and error, by disabling/testing port/enabling services until the port is available.

I am sorry, but there's no definite code to know what application is listening on a specific port.  

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

0
 

Author Comment

by:djmichelli
ID: 1384125
I find protocol file in my Windows directory, but it's not
what I need. Sorry,Alex. Maybe somebody know to answer.


Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1384126
Please read this again:

I am sorry, but there's no definite code to know what application is listening on a specific port.  


Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmichelli
ID: 1384127
ok
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384128
Take a look at this app:

http://www.torry.ru/apps/apps/tcpstat.zip 

Epsylon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmichelli
ID: 1384129
I saw that app, but it didn't give me app name which is
listening on port 501, just busy ports. Sorry epsylon.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384130
That was the best I could give you. I have to agree with Alex.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 1384131
Have you see ICS component package ? All what you want about TCP/IP .
If you are concern about this I can send the address . I don't remember now .
Nick aka Ginsonic
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zeko earned 800 total points
ID: 1384132
!!!!!!!!Sorry, but That's not possible!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:djmichelli
ID: 1384133
Haha, here are your 200 pts.
hahhahahahahhahahahahha
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384134
Get serious pal
0