?
Solved

where to download free frontpage98

Posted on 1999-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
103,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to know where can i download free frontpage98.
thank u..
0
Comment
Question by:tura17
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1867846
So far as I know, FP98 is not available for free.  I am pretty sure FP Express is available for free and comes with Option Pack 4.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markword earned 640 total points
ID: 1867847
Althought is is illeagel to get FP98 for free, you can try wares sites in other countries where security is not so strong as it is in the USA.

Try

http://astalavista.box.sk/    for a search for frontpage98.  You will start to find sites that have the full version of FP98 out there.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1867848
You can get it legally for $7 at http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/trial/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tura17
ID: 1867849
is there any other free software that can open ASP code and run it thru Microsoft Personal Web Server just like FrontPage? Thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1867850
You could use notepad to edit ASP scripts and run them on your stand-alone PC, provided you downloaded MS Personal Web Server to a Win 95 machine.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:4qts
ID: 1867851
Goto www.NoNags.com and look for an editor with highlighting such as SynEdit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873904
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gildedlink
ID: 10745265
This tip is obviously late, but if you are talking about Frontpage Express (which was free), then If you can get your hands on a copy of IE 5.01, one of the .cab files in the package installs it (actually it simply extracts all the files to a folder).  There is also a link to the installer at:

http://intgrunits.olivet.edu/other.htm

If anyone is paying attention to this question anymore, hope that helps them.
0