Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP and language C

Posted on 1999-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
how to execute an exe who i create with the language C in ASP ? please give me a sample
0
Comment
Question by:ylarvor
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1834708
Is it an executable or an ActiveX control?  If ActiveX, do this:

<%
Set YourObj = Server.CreateObjecT("Project.Class")
YourObj.Function ....
%>


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonalee earned 300 total points
ID: 1834709
ASP does not directly support execute any EXE file. Not like Perl.
But, you can create an AxtiveX Server Component. In that component, you call the EXE file.

example:
<%
  Set Obj=Server.CreateObject("Comm.Commnad.1")
  Obj.Execute("d:\Hello.exe")
%>

As In the component, you need to use the function "CreateProcess" to execute the command. If you need the call return until the EXE file finish, you need to call the function "WaitForSingleObject" after call "CreateProcess"




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1834710
Hey jonalee, you coode looks a lot like mine... hmmm..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1834711
The important of this is not code. The calling of Component is always the same. Also, ASP has only this one method to call other C++ or VB, etc code.
The important is that you need to tell him that use component as a bridge to call EXE file.
Also, you need to tell him to method to call.
One is call, then return ASAP.
The other is Call, wait for exit, then return.

:-)
0