Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Novell Visual Basic Library

Posted on 1999-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Does anybody know how to reset intruder detection lockout by using VB and maybe a Novell API Call.
0
Comment
Question by:Pepster
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597182
You can't do it while you're locked out, that's for sure!

You'll need to be logged in as ADMIN or an equivalent for the program to work. If you're in as ADMIN why not just use the standard tools?

M

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1597183
As an IT department we would have to free the accounts of careless users, rather than load syscon every time I could put together a simple app that asks for server and username and the account would be unlocked, when your doing about 20 a day it gets to be a bit of a pain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1597184
Did you ever use the Netware API?

It is not as simple as I thought it would be.

You will get the answer in no-time if you post your question in the devlopers forum.

You can also do it by using Uimport (if you want to do your own utility):
 Create a control & data text files and run Uimport.


Sorry for my English, but I don't know what's "IT" department. If it is an helpdesk department then I think you should use N4Attr from:
ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/novell/n4utl145.zip

Using N4Attr you can change any NDS attribute. Create a batch file that runs N4Attr which its first parameter will be the user's CN.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1597185
Only now I see that you wrote "load syscon every time".

If it is 3.12 you cannot use Uimport and I don't know Makeuser so I cannot tell you if it can be done.

You should try N4Attr. It might work although it is 3.12.

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1597186
Need to know your netware version.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1597187
3.12 & 3.2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597188
Under novell 3.x it is possible for an admin account to override a password programmatically. Let me rummage around and see if i can't find the scripting. No API calls were required...

M

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1597189
Did you try ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/novell/n4utl145.zip ?

Or you want to create your own program?

Saar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcollins071397
ID: 1597190
Sorry...  the n4* utilities will only work with Netware 4 / 5.

...from the author of such utilities.
(http://www.novellfans.com/)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 400 total points
ID: 1597191
Download the Novell Controls for ActiveX at :
http://developer.novell.com/ndk/ocx.htm

Take a look at the browser-sample for Bindery-control: bindery.vbp

Dim entry As NWEntry
Dim logControl As NWLoginControl

Set entry = NWBind1.Entries.Item("NWCOMPAT:\\server\userID")
Set logControl = entry.GetFieldValue("Login Control")
If logControl.BadLoginCount = -1 Then   ' Account locked
  logControl.BadLoginCount = 0   ' Reset locking
  If entry.SetFieldValue("Login Control", logControl) Then   ' Update
    MsgBox "Intruder detection cleared"
  End If
End If
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1597192
Worked great!! Cheers
0