Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD K6-2 450 problems.

Posted on 1999-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:kinross
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1157742
Hi Kinross,

I know you would much rather have a work around that "will work", but unfortunately there isn't one short of a possible updated Bios from the motherboard manufacturer that will enable the correct voltages.

Your Micronics motherboard is not on AMD's approved list, and they do extensive motherboard testing. Here's the URL for your specific processor and a list of the boards that are compatible.

http://www1.amd.com/K6/k6mbl/index/1,1054,,00.html

Although I know you don't want to hear this, but I recommend that you return the motherboard and choose one that is compatible. The worst possible place to try work arounds is with the basics, motherboard, CPU and memory.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinross
ID: 1157743
Your points are all good and well taken.  The problem is that the place I bought the board from doesn't have the best return policy in the world.  It cost $8.00 for shipping and there is a resocking fee of $20 and to ship a new board is another $8 for a total of $36 for an $80 board.  Doesn't seem very cost effective.  If no one else can come up with a working solution I will give you the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomadic1
ID: 1157744
Give Dew Associates the points, since his answer is the only one.  Running the processor at other than the specified voltage will void the warranty on your processor and eventually damage it...then you'd be out for more than just a $20 restocking fee.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1157745
Do you need to use jumpers to set the voltage?
Because you say there are 2.1  2.2  2.8  2.9 3.3
So i think that the base voltage whithout jumpers is 2.0, so every jumper
has a value, the first one must be 0.1V, the second one must be 0.2V, so if
you put both you must have 2.3V that maybe make your computer work,
 and normally you have the third jumper with 0.4V that must be enough to
your CPU, check this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1157746
Just because the menu didn't specify 2.4V doesn't mean your motherboard don't have it...  If it's jumper settings, you should try every possible settings that's NOT mentioned in the menu.  If it's softmenu bios than you should check on the manufacturer's site for an updated bios and award the points to Dew.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinross
ID: 1157747
crojas  you are correct.  Miconics e-mailed be the new and improved manual with the correct jumper settings.  one for 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.8 giving the full range of voltages.  I don't know why I didn't think of that. :(  Post your response as an answer and I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1157748
They did? It's online too...  http://www.diamondmm.com/products/support/c200-js.html

2.4V means only JP8 should be on. 7, 9, and 10 should be OFF.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crojas earned 1200 total points
ID: 1157749
     Do you need to use jumpers to set the voltage?
      Because you say there are 2.1  2.2  2.8  2.9 3.3
      So i think that the base voltage whithout jumpers is 2.0, so every jumper
      has a value, the first one must be 0.1V, the second one must be 0.2V, so if
      you put both you must have 2.3V that maybe make your computer work,
       and normally you have the third jumper with 0.4V that must be enough to
      your CPU, check this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1157750
Crojas, how about sticking with the decorum of this site. If you know the definitive answer to solving the problem, indeed post it. BUT, if you do not, post it as a comment rather than locking the question as you have!
Dennis
0