Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need serious help!

Posted on 1999-06-23
15
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
my web hosting service has a bozo working as a system administrator. I recently uploaded my site to their webserver which is on NT and IIs 4.0 is the webserver. know i have server side script (ASP code) and when i request the page from my web broswer the page shows up and so does the script which is enclosed in <% %> tags (meaning vb script tags). why does the iis server not read the asp code and do as the script suggest instead of just sending the entire code as html to the browser. I need to upload my site and i don't know what to do and i don't even have too many points to give. would appreciate your help thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tonytpark
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1863444
I (can safely) assume that your pages are .asp pages, and that they include the opening <% @lanaguage=VBScript/JavaScript %> tags.

The next thing to check (Oh, NO!!) is whether the server is properly configured to run ASP.  I don't remember for sure, but I think ASP support is an optional part of the installation.

It is also the case that the directories containing ASP pages must be enabled for script processing.  That would probably be my first choice to check with the ISP.

Tom


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1863445
If you find out that it is the ISPs fault....find a new one.
You have no idea how many headaches you are in for with a NT server admin who doesnt know anything
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1863446
What is your URL so that we can see the code...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863447
the url is www.elclassifieds.com

once you type the above url it will automatically take you to the home page. the page loads fine but i have some <% %> which create a session variable for the client.

that script should not be able to view on the browser as the server should read through the asp and do the needful...it is not supposed to go to the client side. the
<%@ language=vbscript %> is rigth at the bottom of the page. i shall await your reply thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863448
I mean the above is visible only in the view source. It does not show on the browser cause it is inside a tag < >.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1863449
Try declaring your variables at the TOP of the page, before the opening HTML tag.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863450
I have tried that ...i does not make a difference...i mean why should this run on my web-server and give problems on the actual web-server...




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1863451
tp:

Is the stuff that's appearing at the bottom of the rendered page the only ASP code in the page?  Or are other ASP elements rendering properly?

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1863452
If has Tom has hinted the code at the bottom is not the only ASP code then it implies that there is bug higher up in your code that is tricking the server into thinking that this is a 'comment'. However having said that when I've done that myself I've always been able to see the code.

However another possibilty, assuming that there is no other asp in the page, is that there is a bug in the IIS console that sometimes the application mappings are not passed down from the top level. Undersuch circumstances .asps are not processed. In fairness to your sysadmin (even if he is a bozo) its far from obvious when this happens. To check it he should look at the properties for the virtual directory in which this file is in and select the application configuration. In this.asa and .asp should be associated with asp.dll which is normally in the inet directory.

HTH
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863453
That seems logical to have happened...i have asked my system administrator to check it out...lets see if that works...but in the meanwhile if there is something else which you think might have caused the problem let meknow...

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863454
I am sorry i forgot to respond to toms response...to answer you question tom...that is the only asp code in the asp page...i mean the code that you see in the rendered page is the only asp code in the page...

i also uploaded another page which has the <% tag %> before the <html> tag...that particular page acutally does not even open in the browser through whcih i requested the page...it directly opens it in macromedia dreamweaver...

which leads me to believe that the problem is not with just one page but with all pages that have asp code...and inmost likely case it is the iis config for somehting liek that..

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1863455
First of all:

The <%@language=vbscript(or JavaScript)%> tag should always be the first tag in an asp page.  I don't know that that is a technical requirement, but it certainly makes sense.  It is the tag that tells the server which scripting engine to use to render the page.

The fact that no ASP pages are rendering properly tends to indicate a problem with the server configuration.  It could be as simple as that the virtual directory containing the pages is not enabled for script processing.  That would do it right there, and it would not be unusual if your ISP does not do a lot of ASP applications.  The directory permissions could be set to 'read'.

Your page opening in Dreamweaver seems to indicate to me that whatever header is being sent to the browser (Steve is a LOT better at this than I am) is associated on your machine with Dreamweaver instead of the browser.

I just did a test of the ASP code Response.ContentType yesterday.  On my machine, I did not have a MIME type for "text/plain".  When I included that code in an ASP page, it attempted to download the page.  As soon as I associated it with IE, it loaded properly.  I suspect had I associated it with Notepad (or some other program) it would have exhibited the behavior your page is showing.

As I think about it (sorry to ramble), if the server is not processing the ASP, it will be trying to send the page down directly (i.e., "mypage.asp").  Normally, a processed ASP comes down as "mypage.html".  That would account for the behavior if your machine is configured to associate .asp with Dreamweaver.  It is all starting to make sense.

On the road to solution!!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863456

Let me tell you guys the goods news mouatts suggestion worked...the mappings thing worked...mouatts post that as your answer and i will give you your points...

Tom ...it is not important to have <%@ language=vbscript %> ..the server inmost cases has vbscript as the default scripting language...well, if the language is set to jscript then your server will not be able to under stand <% written in vbscirpt and will return in error...

but like i said it is not important that you mention that if the default language is set to vbscript...thanks guys.

if you need my help you know where ot find me

tony
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 40 total points
ID: 1863457
Thanks

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1863458
thanks mouatts
0