Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimizing the login script.

Posted on 1999-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are running a fairly long login script. If users halt the script by clicking in it, or worse, close it before it completes we are in trouble. Does anyone know of a way to either minimize the login script or make it so users can't stop or close the script.
0
Comment
Question by:agrandville
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1766178
Compile all the script commands into a .com executable file, only such one file in the script. BAT2COM.EXE is such a tools. You may find it on the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agrandville
ID: 1766179
My problem is that if a user clicks their mouse over the window while the script is executing the script stops and the command box goes into select mode. This is becasue we have quick edit mode enabled. Which is a must have. I'm looking for a way to minimize the window making it less likely for users to click in it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1766180
AFAIK, no possible. :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1766181
have you looked into the possibility of using KIX32 rather than batch commands?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 800 total points
ID: 1766182
In fact, I'm going to go as far as posting an answer on this one.  Call the login script via kix32


i.e. create a login script for your users called, say, domainls.scr and call it via kix32.  You could get away with just the following)

if INGROUP ("Domain Users")
SHELL "%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\CMD.EXE /C @LSERVER\NETLOGON\login script.cmd
endif

exit

Ask if you would like a few more pointers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1766183
Hstiles, does your answer can minimize the logon window, which Agrandville wants?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1766184
zhanghl,

Read the question again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agrandville
ID: 1766185
Wow. Thanks alot.
Kixtart is amazing !
I can't believe I've never heard of it before.
You've made my day.
Al-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dholder97
ID: 8572194
what is kixtart?  is it an app that comes with NT?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 8572365
Kixtart was written by someone who works for Microsoft.  It's been improved upon extensively since the early days.  Go to www.kixtart.org for downloads , sample scripts and discussion forum.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dholder97
ID: 8572476
thanks
0