?
Solved

Banner click

Posted on 1999-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I would like some advice from you how to earn money with bannerclick when i'm living i an other country. I would also be happy if you could give me som warnings of traps not to fall in to. What does these terms mean and how to use them, where to get information to put in the forms when using them:

Check payable to________
TAX_______
SSN_______
TIN_______

Your sincerely
Andla


Your sincerely
andla
0
Comment
Question by:andla
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851109
If you don't have a United States Tax ID number or Social Security Number, you are not going to be able to sign up for one of these programs.

And most of these programs are practically frauds, unless you have a site that attracts over 1000 visitors daily. (not pageviews, VISITORS).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851110
If you don't have a United States Tax ID number or Social Security Number, you are not going to be able to sign up for one of these programs.

And most of these programs are practically frauds, unless you have a site that attracts over 1000 visitors daily. (not pageviews, VISITORS).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851111
kschang>>United States Tax ID number or Social Security Number...

I suppose i must be a citizen in an other country to make it work?

What do you mean with 'not pageviews, VISITORS'?

Have you tried it? If so, what do you think?

Thanks! :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851112
kschang>>United States Tax ID number or Social Security Number...

I suppose i must be a citizen in an other country to make it work?

What do you mean with 'not pageviews, VISITORS'?

Have you tried it? If so, what do you think?

Thanks! :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851113
I have tried TWO (Commonwealth, and eAds), and I have received NOT A SINGLE PENNY after hosting banners for over 6 months with EACH place.

If you get getting LOTS of views, then the big companies may sign you up. Those are reputable. The small ones are almost always frauds (except the free ones like LinkExchange, but you don't get money from those).

You don't need to be a US citizen or resident to get a Tax ID Number (TIN). You do need to be at least a resident to get a Social Security Number (SSN). For TIN, talk to a US bank.

Each visitor can visit multiple PAGE in your site, and some services track USERS, not pageviews.

For the entire "Commonwealth" story, see my webpage
http://members.aol.com/ksc1/uncommon.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851114
kschang>>A very good site indeed :-)
I have surfed on the web an looked at Swedish pages(where i live) and i saw that several people had succeded with some check transfere from these sponsors. What i also discovered is that if you check other homepages they put up bad sponsors and good sponsors. How to find these you should i believe type something like this into altavista advanced page:
"fraud and homepage and banners and sponsors"

The bad thing when living in Sweden is that the take 80 kronor (i don't know how much this is in chinese or american dollar but you get a good meal for it in a restaurant) to convert dollars to swedish kronor.

The fraud banners can be useful
I have come up with a great idea of how to earn money. The problem was that when visitors surf into you site and your site is a good one they still don't klick sponsors banners.
The idea:  Why not put up five banner and one banner only (the fraud banner gif/jpg) goes to your next site. I have not yet seen that in pratic, maybe you have? I think that it works with the rules the sponsors put not to use banners as a popupwindow or automatically transfer to the banner page or write a text "please click banners below to help me maintain the website". What do you think about that idea?

Your sincerely
andla
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851115
find a swedish banner company...
or dont do it at all.  You wont make any money.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851116
jedimike>> What do you mean? How many do you know that don't live in california for instance and havent get a cent over the country?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851117
You would make more money being one of those "store associates". Amazon, Barnes and Nobles, CDNOW, etc. give commission on each sale you "refer". You'd make real money that way. You won't make money off of the ads. Trust me. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851118
kschang>> Thanks! maybe you are right. I'm becoming more
desperate earning money. You know Sweden is a land of
reputation where it's hard to get a job. I'm lucky that i
have two wonderful parents that i can live with. Do you
think it's possible to find people that are willing to sell
 my c/cpp programs and can help me with documentation. I
think the documentation is the hardest thing when releasing
a new program. Don't laugh but i feel a little bit ashame
of my self because my very best programs have some buttons
that i have forgotten about and there is not documentation.
I guess i have to go back to the code to se what it does.

I found a intresting link for you if you want to keep in touch with your customer:
http://www.listbot.com/cgi-bin/customer

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851119
There's a couple more... OneList.com and eGroups.com, all provide free mailing lists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851120
kschang>>Thanks! :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kschang earned 200 total points
ID: 1851121
Well, in that case, you can give me the points. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1851122
Of course! ;-)
0