Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Declaring an array of pointers

Posted on 1999-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
   I want to know how to declare an array of pointers using new. like say if you have a structure called node.
node ** array;
i want to declare an array of 15 pointers with all assigned
null.
0
Comment
Question by:kingakbar
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1198300
*************EXPERTS PLEASE NOTE*******************
This is a duplicate question probably asked by mistake.  Please do not answer here unless  Kingapkbar indicates he wants an answer here.  Please post answers and comments on

http://www.experts-exchange.com/comp/lang/cplusplus/Q.10174819

instead.  

Kingakbar if this question was asked by mistake, delete it now and your points will be refunded.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snifong earned 20 total points
ID: 1198301
#include <memory.h>
void main()
{
int* ptrArray[10];
memset((void*)ptrArray, 0, sizeof(int*) * 10);
}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1198302
snifong, didn't you see the comment saying not to answer this duplicate question?
0