Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a paradox DB on a network

Posted on 1999-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Experts,

I wrote a small db program that needs to run on a network using windows 95 (Network Neighborhood).

The problem is when 2 people are inserting records into the same Db, from 2 different PCs the program does not update the records and the program locks up.

What am I doing wrong?
I am using a TSession component, and setting the properties as follows.

Session.NetFileDir := (ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName ))+'Data' ;
session.active := true;
 
Thanks
ASW
0
Comment
Question by:Asw
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 1384276
can you post some of the code?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Asw
ID: 1384277
Hi ocean9,

My program works great on a single Pc,  but I added this code into the MainForm Oncreate
Session.NetFileDir := (ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName ))+'Data' ;
session.active := true;
 
Thanks
ASW

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1384278
Check your BDE configuration... If the BDE is not setup correctly to share the tables you'll get lockups also.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wkhays earned 150 total points
ID: 1384279
Run the BDE Configuration Utility and make sure both users BOTH have READ/WRITE access to the NetShare Directory needed to manage multi-user traffic for Paradox Tables.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 1384280
Hi Asw,

Just by looking at the above code it's hard to tell, your 2 lines of code looks fine.
If you think that your code is fine there are 3 areas to check for.

1.  Check the BDE config. (as mentioned by kschang).
2.  Check the network rights of the users who are accessing the app.
3.  Check their machines and make sure all DLLs are current (this happened to
     me on my machine, where I couldn't even access the tables).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Asw
ID: 1384281
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your help, but I have to give the points to wkhays.

For your Info the problem was as follows.

From BDE Help.

NET DIR      The directory location of the Paradox network control file PDOXUSRS.NET. The active NET DIR parameter is stored in the Paradox section of the BDE configuration file and has precedence over any other NET DIR parameters that may be stored in older 16-bit configuration files, or in the System Init section of the current configuration file, or in the Registry.  These other NET DIR entries will have no effect. To access a Paradox table on a network drive, the active NETDIR parameter in the Paradox section of the BDE configuration file must point to a network drive.

Thanks
ASW
0