?
Solved

SETTING UP PPP WITH REDHAT 5.1

Posted on 1999-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to know how to setup a ppp connection and dial in redhat 5.1.  I have tried the docs on the web but none of them contain any details.  I want to know what files to edit, how to actually dial, and how to dial in X windows too.  I have tried but no success, can anyone please help?
0
Comment
Question by:graham321
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:graham321
ID: 1628843
Also, if anyone knows, is it easier to setup ppp in redhat 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham321
ID: 1628844
Also, if anyone knows, is it easier to setup ppp in redhat 6?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 1628845
I am not sure if it is included in RH5
Tryto run 'linuxconf'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1628846
Try installing KDE, it comes with the kppp utility. kppp works like Windows Dialer conection.

I have one running.

I think is the best option, any other thing will be more dificult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham321
ID: 1628847
crojas, where can I get that from?  Is is from one of the other cds that came with Linux???  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1628848
use control panel, network to add ppp and you need to link /dev/modem to port where your modem is installed for example if your modem is installed on /dev/ttyS1 you will type ln -s /dev/ttyS1 /dev/modem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1628849
It does not come with the Linux version you have, you have to get it from www.kde.org, or in www.linuxberg.com.

In linuxberg you must go to X-Windows--> Desktop managers then download KDE Base and KDE Libraries. I'm not sure if kppp comes in these packets, but in www.kde.org you can get it, it's a small packet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
ID: 1628850
Graham,

If you don't want to have to download all that stuff you can use a couple of scripts to log on with.  These are ppp-on, ppp-on-dialer and ppp-off.

ppp-on should be found at /etc/ppp/ppp-on or perhaps /etc/scripts/pppd/ppp-on.  The same with ppp-off and ppp-on-daialer.  You simply need to edit ppp-on so that the login name and password match your ones and at the botton of ppp-on script, make sure that /dev/ttyS0 or whatever is ate correct port for your modem.  (use /dev/modem if you have used the redhat modem tool)  Also make sure that ppp-on-dialer is where the ppp-on script calls it from.

Copy ppp-on and ppp-off into /bin and make them executable (chmod +x ppp-on)

Paul

P.S. I'm assuming your modem is actually working.  If not, or if you are not sure, post back and I'll help you get it working.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guiyu earned 100 total points
ID: 1628851
- From your post You should be able to access the serial port via /dev/ttyS1 and /dev/cua1 or the like, which is always accessible by symbolic link /dev/modem
(if not, type 'control-panel' under xwindows as root user and choose the modem setup tool to configure the correct serial port; this simply makes a symbolic link)

To test the modem, invoke minicom from any terminal (Xwindows need not) by typing:
     minicom

Type ATDT at the terminal, you should hear a dial-tone! (to dial to your ISP @ for example 123-3456, type at the minicom terminal
ATDT 123-3456

and wait for the connection

Exit minicom [CTRL] [A] [Q]


Log in as root and start xwindows
Invoke the Red Hat control-panel from any xterm by typing:
control-panel&


Select the Nework Configurator tool (button) and configure the following:

Names

Domain : ece.utexas.edu (or nothing, ppp will determine it)

Search ... :

Nameservers : 128.83.185.40, 128.83.185.41 (or nothing, ppp will determine it)

Interface

Choose Add

Interface Type : PPP

Enter Phone Number

No PAP authentication

Enter PPP login name:

Enter PPP password:

Click Customize   (this part is highly dependent on your ISP, for instance my ISP, upon me loggin on, always asked "Username:", for which I am supposed to type in my username, then it prompts for password with "Password:". if successful, I will have a ">" prompt, at which I need to type "ppp default" to start the ppp connection. If you don't know what your ISP asks, you can check you Windows95/98 dial-up script. Otherwise use minicom (as described above) to manually connect to your ISP, and _take note_ of what is being prompted!

Hardware

Allow any user ...

Communication

Expect             Send
sername:        (Your username)
ord:                (Your password)
>                   ppp default

Neworking

Set default route ...

To start the PPP dial-up and connection, go to Interfaces, select ppp0 and activate it! You should hear
your modem dial out and connecting. After a few seconds, try pinging some
place to see if you are connected! e.g. ping ftp.microsoft.com

Disconnect using the same control-panel tool.
0