Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webmail

Posted on 1999-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Where can I get a webmail server for the users in my server!

if it is free .. will be better!!

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:culichi
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1634644
you want to send mail, using your webserver?

you will have to do this with server-side-scripts
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gashalot earned 100 total points
ID: 1634645
The best solution for this would be either IMP (http://www.horde.org/imp/), or IMHO (http://www.lysator.liu.se/~stewa/IMHO/).  These use the IMAP4 protocol (so users can also download their eMail from the server for good using POP3), so you'll need to make sure that your machine can support that.  I use IMHO for our clients, and I have found that even though you have to install the Roxen webserver (IMHO requres the Roxen webserver, www.roxen.com, IMP uses PHP3 + Apache [www.php.net and www.apache.org]) it provides a fairly-easily customiziable GUI and it's VERY powerful (import netscape address book, multiple boxes, user prefs, file upload support).  IMP is also a good package to use if you don't like the Roxen webserver (or don't want to have to run your Apache as well as Roxen).

Both are great programs and well developed and supported, as well as pretty easy to use.  If you have problems setting this up please let me know.
0