Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Session variables across Browser windows.

Posted on 1999-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
HI! How can I pass variables between different windows in IE? I noticed that when I open a new window using "window.open("URL")", the session variables for the original window are not valid in the new window. How can I work around this?
I am using ASP with VBscript.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:limin123
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonalee
ID: 1834746
Really, does the URL different with you parent window?
For example, the parent use www.er.com, but the new opened window use 178.0.0.2?
If yes, then you can not get the session variable. For the browser think you are querying a new site.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:limin123
ID: 1834747
I managed to solve the problem by using query strings to pass the session variables to the new window.

Thanx anyway.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moshiX earned 640 total points
ID: 1834748
you can use cookies .
you can place a cookies with all the variables you need , by one page  , and then read them by other pages
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873884
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0