?
Solved

Recommended Sites for Networking Essentials study

Posted on 1999-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm studying for my MS Network Essentials exam, can you please post any recommended web sites / books?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmanning
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 30 total points
ID: 1588960
try   http://www.telcomwebcentral.com

they've got a bunch of pointers to books, and other useful sites..

for a book referral, see the Data Communications Handbook..  I think that's the title.. but I can't find it on Amazon.Com now..

here are some books you might consider though

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/002-4731212-7769646?mode=books&keyword=ms+network+essentials&tag=teddyfabian&Search=Search

for the general search page, or


http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/157231527X/o/qid=930276389/sr=2-2/002-4731212-7769646

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782122205/o/qid=930276389/sr=2-1/002-4731212-7769646


http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0078824931/o/qid=930276389/sr=2-3/002-4731212-7769646


for specific study aids for the test...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1588961
Try the RFC:
http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfcsearch.html 
you will have here a reference to ALL material related to internetworking since the internet started.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1588962
If you tell us some of the topings for your course/exam - we could try giving you better sites related to your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmanning
ID: 1588963
Thankyou.  - Tfabian.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1588964
no problem..  :)
0