Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Server Response.

Posted on 1999-06-24
10
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using operating system "Linux Red Hat Linux release 5.1 (Manhattan) kernel 2.0.34 on an i686" and Oracle version "Oracle - Release 8.0.5.0.0". It is a new install of Oracle that I am just  developing on.

I am using Pentium for 20 users. Sometimes, the server response is very very poor. It takes a lot of time and happens 3 to 4 times a day. It continues for 10 - 15 minutes. During this time when I use the 'top' command of Linux, it shows CPU utilization below 10 % and CPU idle time as approx. 90 %. After 10 - 15 minutes the  server response is normal. I am wondering, when the CPU utilization is so less, what can be the reason of slow response of server. Can you clrify it?

Clarification to Gunny :

You have replied as

"perhaps there is some process in cron, which does extensive filesystem access. this would explain slow access and low CPU usage."

Can you please tell me the process to check it and the remedy of the problem. As I have checked, no crontab processes are active.

Clarification to crojas :

You have replied as
"Do you have your system connected to Internet?
If don't, Are you running named? "

My answer is :
I am not using Internet on this server. But this server is being accessed by users working on JAVA(thru JDBC) and PERL(thru DBI).
Can you please tell me , how to check the running named ?


0
Comment
Question by:ajit11
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1628890
perhaps there is some process in cron, which does extensive filesystem access. this would explain slow access and low CPU usage.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1628891
Do you have your system connected to Internet?
If don't, Are you running named?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1628892
Do you have your system connected to Internet?
If don't, Are you running named?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajit11
ID: 1628893
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1628894
1. crontab is a file, usualy to be found as /etc/crontab. in there you will see a list of "jobs" that are to be executed as stated by the time stamps (minutes, hours, days, etc.). the process that runs these jobs is called "cron", do a "ps xa | grep cron" if you want to know if it is running or not (usualy it will be). to get more info about cron/crontab do a "man 5 crontab", "man crontab", "man cron".

2. to check whether there is a nameserver process running or not do a "ps xa | grep named", although i see no conection between running a nameserver and the phenomena you are experiencing. the named-process reads its startup-configuration files when it starts up and then does nothing else, then staying resident and waiting for queries.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1628895
sorry, i probably misunderstood your edited question.

if you want to check wheater or not named is causing this problem, just kill the named-process. since you are not connected to the internet you won't need it anyway. if you need name-resolution put the configuration in the files under /etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 1628896
If your not connected to Internet and you've installed Redhat with everything maybe you're runnig named.

About 6 months ago i had a computer with Linux, it had a slow response for many services, i edited the named.ca in /var/named and put ";" (in comments) every root line, because it tries to resolve named going to the Internet root servers, and because you're not connected it gives you a timeout.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1628897
this could likely be a problem. was this a regular phenomena, i mean, was it happening in regular time intervals?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1628898
did you solve it? is the problem still there? if yes, try guessing if it happens during heavy harddisk access.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gunny051499 earned 100 total points
ID: 1628899
is this still actual?
0