Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading information from scanned image in VB

Posted on 1999-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Lads

Also I am looking to read say a tick from a scanned in page into VB so that it can be manuipulated

Any ideas or am I over my head on this one??

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aidan_gill
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:memser
ID: 1519422
you will need a team of 50 people to study on OCR and/or ICR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 1519423
Not quite the answer!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1519424
"tick"?

M

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 1519425
A "x" or correct sign to mark it like

Yes X NO



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stewfidgeon earned 100 total points
ID: 1519426
You could import it into a picturebox as a black and white image. Once you have done that, use the point command to count the number of black pixels. Since you know there are considerably more black pixels in a tick, you could determine if it was a tick or a cross.

Simple, and prone to errors, so make sure that the crosses take up way more pixels than a tick. Also is someone drew a circle with almost the same number of pixels as the cross, it would be counted as a cross.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1519427
If you have form you can use the above technique, but you'll have to establish a window to mask off the excess stuff on the form. Problem is that you become real sensitive to form alignment, coffee stains, etc.

There is 3rd party software packages that do this. There are also Mark/Sense readers that scan - the do the tests like you took in high school.

M

0