Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

locating the CD Rom

Posted on 1999-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When using batch file I want to copy a file from the cd rom to another directory... the problem is that the cd rom drive could be d:,e:,f: or something else.

I know that you can use the registry like %SystemRoot%/system is there a way to do this in a batch file to find the registered CD rom drive...

need a quick answer.... cheers
0
Comment
Question by:borris111698
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1401094
Batch files are DOS.  DOS doesn't "know" about windows or the registry.

What you can do is have a environmental variable defined that specifies the CD drive letter and then use that variable in your batch file.  You can set the environmental variable in the autoexec.bat file so that it will allways be set.  Of course, it has to be set manually there, then other batch files can use that setting.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1401095
Another option is to write a win32 console program that takes a drive letter as a parameter and uses GetDriveType() to see if the drive is a CD rom.  Then it returns 0 if it is and non-zero if it is not.  The batch file can use this program with the IFERRORLEVEL statement to determine if a drive letter is for a CD ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borris111698
ID: 1401096
the batch file will use %SystemRoot%\system as in the %systemroot% is usually c:\windows... the batch file will run from a cd so there is no chance of changing the autoexec.bat file
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1401097
If this is a batch file that is run repeatidly, you can change the autoexec once--manually to set the environent varaible.  Then your batch file can use it.

Or you can use my other suggestion, which is to write a win32 console program to help you.

DOS does not provide the information you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1401098
YOu can also ask the user for this information, using PROMPT and ASK.

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dnavarro earned 150 total points
ID: 1401099
You said that the batch file is running on the CD itself, right?

Then you can create a text file in the TEMP directory with the drive and directory that the batch file is running in using the CD command.

When you type "CD" with no parameters the current drive and directory are displayed.  This can be redirected to a file:

cd > %temp%\cd-drive
rem ** create new batch file
copy part1.dat + %temp%\cd-drive + part2.dat %temp%\runme.bat
call %temp%\runme.bat

or something along these lines.  
0