?
Solved

HOW CAN I SHARE TABLES VIA A NETWORK EASY...

Posted on 1999-06-24
11
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Help! How can I use tables over a Network... I've got about 10 tables which I want to store at a Network Directory.
Next I want to be able to run several Clients.. But.. I only can handle a single user.. When I want to add a Client by running my program on an other PC, I get errors like Table already in use etc.

I've tried to use IB-SERVER.. But I think it must be possible to do it by share the files via a Network.
Also I've tried to use Query's and UpdateSQL's. But, that won't solve my problem.
Using Query's I've to activated the LIVE property otherwise I can't edit my Query.

Every time I get locks.. PDOXUSRS.LCK, Except when I'm using Query's, but I can't Edit Query's

Understand my problem??

HOW CAN I SHARE TABLES VIA A NETWORK EASY...

HELP PLS...

Avataris
0
Comment
Question by:Avataris
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1384366
hi Avataris,

- make sure that on each-client the bde is installed,
- make sure that on each client with the bde-admin configuration-tab/driver/Native/paradox the NET DIR entry are overall the same and pointed to a shared networkdrive with read/write access-rights

Alternate:
use additional a TDatabase-component in your app

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1384367
oops:

this
Alternate:
use additional a TDatabase-component in your app

should be
Alternate:
use additional a TSession-component in your app

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avataris
ID: 1384368
I'm testing it on a stand alone computer with network supp. My database is on a network drive... Still I get paradox locks...
How do I get rid off it... When I've a lock another program can't access the table, can it?

Avataris
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1384369
hi Avataris,

What for an error-message do you get?

Follow this rules by paradox on a network.

The Net Dir entry must point to the same shared directory on the network for all clients.

For each instance of your app on one client the private-dir must be different.
(can be adjusted with a TSession component)

>When I've a lock another program can't access the table, can it?
Do you open the table exclusive?

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avataris
ID: 1384370
No I don't open the Table Exclusive... When I Activate a table I get a lock...


Avataris

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1384371
what does you mean with
>When I Activate a table I get a lock...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avataris
ID: 1384372
If I activate a Table and then look in the directory on a the networkdrive where the file is, there is also a file PDOXUSRS.LCK wich goes away when I deactivate the table...
Avataris

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1384373
hi Avataris,

this is absolutely normal. the paradox-engine
creates it to control the activity on the table.

this file should not cause any problem, or?

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avataris
ID: 1384374
I think that's the problem why I can't access tables on a Network... The LCK file means that the table is locked/busy... So, when there's a lock I can't access the table.. Or am I wrong?

Avataris

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asw
ID: 1384375
Hi Avataris,

I have just had the same problem.

I have left a message Titled Help with paradox on a Network.

Check it out.

ASW

0
 

Author Comment

by:Avataris
ID: 1384376
I've solved the problem... Guess what: There was no problem.. Because of the LCK. file I thought that the file was not accessable, but it is!.. Thanx Everybody for the help! The NET DIR was usuful anyway...
Greetz
Avataris

0