Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing CD-ROM with start-up disk.

Posted on 1999-06-24
11
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
null
0
Comment
Question by:hshliang
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1671178
for the "future" issues that may arise, I would go to the Creative Labs site and download the drivers, setup my boot disk, make a copy for safekeeping.

or, for very little cash, buy a new CD-ROM drive, run it off of your second IDE controller and remove one more potential problem in the future.

bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1671179
If you mean the VIBRA 16, just download the DOS drivers from the Creative website (support.soundblaster.com). OAKCDROM is for the IDE version. You have the Panasonic/Matsushita version.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671180
Hshliang, I agree with the oldgreyguy on part of this, replacing the cd rom drive, but not for the same reasons though. The drivers that are on Win98 install disk are for atapi compliant cd rom drives only. If you research the Windows 98 Hardware list, you'll find that the early legacy cd rom drives are not supported with Win98 drivers. You may (and that's a stretch) find a Dos 7.x compliant driver that will work in Win98. It's a big maybe though. You may find that the searching isn't worth the $40US that a new cd rom drive will cost.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RenegadeXL
ID: 1671181
You may also find that running the older type CD Rom from the sound card can cause the drive to run in DOS compatablilty mode withing Win98. As the oldgreyguy said, buy a new CD Rom. They are only bout $50 and will save you a lot of headaches down the road.
marshall
0
 

Author Comment

by:hshliang
ID: 1671182
Thank you, I am a poor guy trying to hang on to the old stuff to the last minute. Furthermore, I hardly use the CR-ROM in that computer. (For mostly wordprocessing, the CD-ROM is only for installation). Well, as everybody says, I probably will look for a driver, I do wonder if Win98 still support old CD-ROM.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671183
Check the ribbon cable connector on the cd rom drive to see if it's compatible with the ide bus! If so, attach it directly to the bus.

In order to use the cd rom drive on the old sound card, you will need to do two things in this order.

1. Load the dos drivers for the sound card, then

2. Load the cd rom drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obert
ID: 1671184
If you have the space on your hard drive, you could borrow your friend's CDRom again and copy the Win 98 cd to your hard drive and install Win 98 from there in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hshliang
ID: 1671185
How do I end this train of discussion?
There is no acceptance page in this session.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1671186
Here you go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hshliang
ID: 1671187
Thank you, please do the same to the other question (what is RCPSS)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671188
Could you post the URL for that question and I'll have it removed. Please be careful of the grading though as I am having your points returned to you.
0