Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do NOT show toolbar or address bar  at page load

Posted on 1999-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Ok,  I know that you can add a parameter to the window.open so as not to show the toolbar or address bar in a window, however, if I want to do this when the page loads do I use something in a META tag or such.
0
Comment
Question by:rcashon
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851149
rcashon:

The only time you can specify these parameters is when you are opening a child window.  You cannot change the browser configuration simply by loading a page.

I think that is what you are wanting to do, no?

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851150
You can force Netscape into kiosk mode, but you can only do that when the browser STARTS UP, not via HTML code...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbigaus
ID: 1851151
Try this one

window.open("address to the page","","menubar=no,width=xxx,height=xxx")

Hope it works.

Mr Big
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1851152
A workaround would be to have the original page blank except for a window.open statement.  Then have the child close the parent.  If the parent is in the form:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>
<BODY onLoad=window.open()>
</BODY>
<HTML>

Then put a closing function in the child window. The toolbars in the parent will be available until the closing script fires in the child. This might be too long for you. Of course none of this will work if the user has JavaScript disabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 100 total points
ID: 1851153
Your only solution to do what you are wanting is to have the current window create a new window with the options you want via JavaScript.  There are no META tags that can do this.  The simplest way is to place the code in the 'HEAD' er part of the page.  For example:

<HTML><HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
window.open("YourURL.html","myWindow","width=x,height=y")
// -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
You are reading this because you do not have JavaScript enabled.  Please enable JavaScript and then reload this page.
</BODY></HTML>

This will automatically get executed when the page is loaded and before

Note: menubar, toolbar, statusbar, etc. are set to not be displayed by default.  Therefore, if you want these to show up, they must be added e.g.

"toolbar=yes,width=x,height=y"

tecbuilder
0