?
Solved

dial-up

Posted on 1999-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All!
When we want to connect to the net and click on our shortcut connection, the little window appears with our username and passwords. They can be save password.

The question is:

I was using my user/pass until my office give me one to use.
Now I only use mein to retrieve my e-mail but for the net I use my office one.

When I try to connect always comes up mein one.
I would like to know where windows store the file for my user name and password for the connection.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:june13
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671228
Each service and unique Dial-Up Network provider should have its own connectoid.  Right click MY COMPUTER, choose EXPLORE, get to your Dial-Up-Networking folder, advise what's there.  You can use the Connection Wizard to establish your additional/unique setup, if you choose.

If you have made copies of your DUN connections, and modified, the copies aren't always updated.  You may just wish to verify your various Dial Up Networking items via Properties, etc.

More possibilities, but a start.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PatLang
ID: 1671229
Go into control Panel>dial-up networking> make new connection.You will be making two of these.  Name one Mail and the other Internet. Drag a shortcut to each one to your desktop. The first time you use it you will have to insert the password you want to use and check save password, but once connected, you should not have to insert the password again. Now open whichever one you want to use. When done, Disconnect from that one and open the other if you want.

Hope this helps

PatLang
0
 

Author Comment

by:june13
ID: 1671230
Actually, I'm aware of the answer and comment.

Is why I'm asking if:

Do anyone know : < where windows store the file for:
usernama/password > I guess can be on the user.exe or created a *.dll where to store the info.

Like providers does store the info of user/password into a cookie , where  windows does store the information for the user/password on the dial up

thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671231
Recommend you REJECT the ANSWER, since it is now locked, pending your decision and less will participate.

*.pwl is a valid search, provides your password list using the Find Files/Folders process.  You'll find Cookies in your Cookies folder (again use the find files/folder option).  Due to customization options, TweakUI, Network vs. not, Policies or not, the correct response may vary.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671232
More about your environment/setup may minimize irrelevant responses, btw.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kideng earned 300 total points
ID: 1671233
The exact file is user.dat.  Depending on how you structure your user profiles.  It's either under C:\windows or under the "C:\windows\profiles\*" tree. But you'll have a hell of a time trying to edit that without a hex editor.  You can of course rename it to something else so it's no longer active.  But you'll lose a lot of configurations with it.  It does generate a fresh one when windows can't find the file though.  :)  Keep in mind, that's provided you log into windows with a username.  (You'll notice for example that the save password box is greyed out if you just click on cancel when windows asks you to login.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kideng
ID: 1671234
One more note:
<username>.pwl files are the files that keep each windows user's password.  The DUN passwords are in the "user.dat" file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671235
Great information, thanks as well.
0