Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI HDDs and SCSI CD-ROM - Code  29

Posted on 1999-06-24
36
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since I'm running only SCSI hard drives and SCSI CD-ROM, don't need this support; Device manager - ! for the item, since Windows forces ongoing redetection, I basically ignore since not needed.  Have disabled in BIOS/CMOS, modified settings in Control Panel, so no longer bugged by the find/driver load nag; tried various other routines but the annoyance remains.  Although not creating any conflicts, don't like the ! or problem device alert.  Here's the PROBLEM DEVICE per MSINFO32 detail.

 



Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller hdc
   This Device Has a Problem: Code=29 (0x1D)
    This device has been disabled in the hardware. In order to use this device, you must re-enable the hardware. See your hardware documentation for details.
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01\BUS_00&DEV_04&FUNC_01
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          Logical Configuration 0
    IO Range:                                     Base=xB800 End=xB80F Min=x0000 Max=xFFFF  Alias=xFF, Decode=x00
    HW Revision:                               001
    Driver:                                          hdc\0004
    Driver Date:                                   5-11-1998
-------------
Could delete registry key, could ignore forever.

Don't bother with routine responses, know device manager codes and fixes, know normal tools and processes, but none serve me.  IF IT ANNOYED YOU, WHAT WOULD YOU DO?  PLEASE POST COMMENTS ON CREATIVE SOLUTION, BEST ONE WILL BE INVITED TO ANSWER.

THANKS.

0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 18
  • 14
  • 3
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1671236
Ahh, the 82371... This is a well known problem.  I experience the same and have learned to live with the ! in device manager. (w95b)


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671237
Hi Asta!

You're getting the nag because, although it indicates the PCI IDE Bus, it is part of the PCI architecture. Load the PCI Bus, including IDE, but make sure all of the hard drives are listed as none. I believe the nag will then go away. This happens frequently on the better MB's.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 1671238
But you'll probably still see the '!'.
Live with it, it's a nice symbol
:)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671239
Good morning.  What a great team!  Thanks for your responsiveness, appreciate it.  Have been told by lots, including 3rd level MS tech support that it's no problem; no fix shortly after Win98 release.  Reluctant to tag unused setups in BIOS as patch since this is already the buggiest system I've got when all settings are accurate.  Feel any assigned resource has some impact, including null/no device to satisfy an OS bug.  Am I wrong?

Thought a possible fix within Win might have popped into someone's experience.  Will check further after dealing with windows protection error which started my morning. Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671240
WHAT IF I JUST DELETE THE REGISTRY KEY?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671241
Asta, unless you can disable the automated device handling, the key will come back. Is the windows protection error on the same system?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671242
Yes, Dennis; and GOOD POINT, thanks. All I can say for myself is "duh, the lady wasn't thinking clearly, groping and hoping for a quick/easy fix to a no-problem annoyance; quickly forced to focus elsewhere".  This is Pentium II with Windows 98 final retail installation over Windows 95 OSR2.  Ongoing intermittent crazies on this system, but also frequently changed and testing stuff. THIS particular Windows Protection Error (have had a few for different reasons),  followed a WindowsUpdate process for Library updates (previously installed); at download/install/reboot to complete.  Reboot returned the WinProtectErr.  Shut down system, waited for 10 (not too hot, 2 fans, high tower, good/current MB (Asus) updated BIOS one back, current update doesn't apply to me.
Rebooted in SAFE MODE; had phantom second monitor (correct P750 and other), deleted both. Updated RagePro Xpert@play drivers from ATI.  Also had lpt1 standard port and lpt1 ECP port, deleted both; verified BIOS settings.  Rebooted, updated drivers, all the obvious fixes, all OK.  Ran SFC, maintenance, etc.  No additional problems in that regard.  It used to be when these bugs hit and WinProtect or other lock-out responses, Safe Mode would show me MANY maxtor SCSI drives, MANY other scsi drives in addition to multiple monitors.  Reinstalled Win98 once back when, never ran beta on this system, but lots of changing SW. Whew, long-winded for early morning.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671243
Now that we've spent this much time on this, I'm really bugged, so 50 points+/modified.  (tsk tsk, wonder if Windows SE resolves these little glitches, and if  paying @$30 to buy/implement is worth it, will explore, comments welcome if you've explored already (have Win98SE links but had no time to read highlights,features,upgrade benefits, etc.  Looks like IE5 and NetMeet3 are included, which are already in place for most via WinUp, I think.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671244
Asta, we build a lot of scsi based systems for customers and in doing so, we do not disable the pci bus. We only change the IDE drives to none. You need one side of the pci bus to unload the cpu. Give it a try and let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671245
Will do this weekend, and advise outcome.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1671246
My mainboard (tyan 1564S) has the same problem (same 82371SB chip).  My IDE controllers are disabled at the hardware (have 2 scsi controllers in use) and i keep getting this exclamation mark.

The problem was described here :
http://www.tyan.com/support/html/piix3.html

I never bothered to install the update at ftp://ftp.tyan.com/other/ideinfup.zip but will do so now as a result of this thread.   I will let you know the results.

0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671247
Finally, back.  Activated CMOS/BIOS settings for IDE and PCI, Win changed USB (not used, but there) from I:15 to I:4, and Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller hdc
to I 14 and 15.  Com1 used for digital interface now and then - tried using, no device conflicts reported as such, but then mouse was erratic.  Mouse I:12 PS2.  Erratic behavior, with mouse (cleaned, no other problems).  Will try deactivating COM1 in BIOS, reboot and see if any other odd behaviors.  If so, will 'live with' the annoying ! and reinstate prior setups.  Having tried various ways to disable USB, only to have Win98 force anyway (even when bios settings disabled for USB), may just move out of internal device mode (where logical) to USB interface instead as well as adding to my daisy chain setup.  It's too crazy.  Will report back.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671248
I do appreciate your help and feedback, and will check into this system further later this week.  Thank you!!

All IRQ/DMA assignments are standard and accurate for my setup.  These are assignments which changed after the change implemented to load the Intel 82371AB/EB drivers ...
I:4 Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
and second I:4 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering

I:14 and I:15 both as follows:
Intel 82371AB/EB Pci Bus Master Ide Controller with
   Primary Ide Controller Dual Fifo on I:14 as well
   and
   Secondary IDE Ctrlr, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671249
Asta, I know you're busy, but when you post next time, how about letting me know about the original "!" problems and then any that remain after the changes.
Den
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671250
Hey, Den, I'm swamped .... but what I posted as to the changed IRQ assignments, was after I took your recommended actions.

Am I confusing us both?  Forgive me, with medical issues, deadlines and tons of other challenges, I'm a bit overwhelmed.

Thanks for your patience.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671251
Not a problem Asta, take your time!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671252
Hi, JoopV, thanks for the input.  Did you actually check this out and find success that worked for you?  Curious.


Hi, Dennis.
   Per your comment, "You're getting the nag because, although it indicates the PCI IDE Bus, it is part of the PCI architecture. Load the PCI Bus, including IDE, but make sure all of the hard drives are listed as none" ...
     ... All HDDs are/remain as NONE
     ... Enabled PCI and IDE bus/controllers in Bios

After reboot, had erratic mouse behavior (ps2 mouse, no changes implemented, IRQ 12 unchanged and ok, mouse clean, etc.)  What changed is what I had posted above when checking device manager; IRQs 4,14 and 15 were changed.  Irq 4 now Intel 82371ab/eb pci to usb univ. host controller as well as the old irq holder for pci steering.
IRQ 14 listed for both intel 82371ab/eb pci bus master ide controller and the primary ide controller (dual fifo), was once the USB assigned (have no USB devices) and IRQ 15 for the same 82371ab interface and second assignment for the second IDE Controller.

Had Com1 active in bios, changed to free up Irq.  Seems OK in that the ! is gone, replaced by three entries under hard disk controllers as above, thus no errors reflected in device manager.  THUS THAT NAG IS GONE, but at the cost of IRQ loss for unused and unneeded resource use and other workarounds needed then to use COM1 port for camera, etc.

What's your thinking about this?  Need more?  Thanks..

Lab-Rat, I'm sure leaning in the direction of living with it if it means sacrificing IRQs and fiddling with BIOS settings too often.  

Unsure, will check more this weekend.  Thanks all.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1671253
No it did not work, i still have this ! in device manager next to the Intel 82371SB controller :-(

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671254
That's okay Asta, the IRQ for the Intel controller/USB will float. Enable the COM and force it back to 4 and let Win98 juggle the IRQ's and let me know. It should force it back towards the top of the list somewhere around 9 to 11.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671255
As is, only I:9 is free.  Thought that was the cascaded IRQ from 2.  Anyway, will enable again and check.  You've just gotta wonder what's the point of forcing USB loads and/or any if not really needed based on my setup.  I always delude myself into thinking there's a valid point to forced loads; but in these regards (USB and 823$#!^%), quite pointless. Yertch.  Will check and advise.

JoopV, agree with the :>{ feeling in the way this behavior seems tough to resolve.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671256
Asta, IRQ 9 is steerable, while 4 isn't. We run into this all the time. I think once it's up on 9 you'll be back to normal without the "!".
Den
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671257
Been out of town, will revisit the problem PC this coming weekend.  Dennis, please post answer when you can, (cut/paste your recommendations, if you don't mind).  I'll respond asap after this weekend's modifications/fiddlings (so to speak).  SO THE BOTTOM LINE, IF YOU WERE IN MY SHOES, IS YOU WOULD OPT TO IMPLEMENT THESE CHANGES, EVEN THOUGH YOU'RE USING RESOURCES FOR NON-EXISTENT SUPPORT NEEDS, (IN THE INTEREST OF ELIMINATING THE ANNOYOING ! IN DEVICE MANAGER AND CODE 29)... AND THE WAY YOU'D DO IT IS WHAT YOU'LL POST AS AN ANSWER; IF I'M MISUNDERSTOOD, PLEASE CLARIFY.  

THANKS A BUNCH...  and best wishes.

Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 1671258
Okay Asta, in the order of discussion for you ;o)

1. Load the PCI Bus, including IDE, but make sure all of the hard drives are listed as none. You need one side of the pci bus to unload the cpu.

2. To fix the IRQ jumble, (the IRQ for the Intel controller/USB will float), enable the COM and force it back to 4 and let Win98 juggle the IRQ's. It should force the USB port back towards the top of the list somewhere around 9 to 11. IRQ 9 is steerable, while 4 isn't

Clarifications:
==============
IF YOU WERE IN MY SHOES, IS YOU WOULD OPT TO IMPLEMENT THESE CHANGES:

Yes!

EVEN THOUGH YOU'RE USING RESOURCES FOR NON-EXISTENT SUPPORT NEEDS, (IN THE INTEREST OF ELIMINATING THE ANNOYOING ! IN DEVICE MANAGER AND CODE 29)

Actually you will see no noticeable resource changes or use. If this were an NT machine with the NT Kernel and core components, you would see 2 additional processes, but not with 98. Granted, you will see a resource use in device manager, but as far as CPU and memory overhead, you will actually see an improvement or gain, and you now have access to that side of the bus.

<<AND THE WAY YOU'D DO IT IS WHAT YOU'LL POST AS AN ANSWER; IF I'M MISUNDERSTOOD, PLEASE CLARIFY.>>

1. Enable the Intel IDE bus.
2. Change the IDE drives in the Bios setup to none.
3. To clear the IRQ 4 for Com 1, force com 1 to IRQ 4 and boot.
4. The USB port should now be at 9.

Den



0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671259
Great, Den.  FINALLY got back to this PC, implemented and the nag is gone.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671260
Great, and no problems otherwise?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671261
None yet, Dennis, all IRQs shifted as normal and no roadblocks encountered yet.  Haven't used any of the apps or interfaces yet, nor the digital camera to see if the prior Com conflict returns.  But did want to get you your points and clear this question (don't like leaving things, as you know) and there are too many other things going on now.  Thanks again.

Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671262
Okay Asta, just come back here if there are any problems.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1671263
Cooooool %'>

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2284542
Hey, Dennis, are you out there?  This
Q may apply here, just cut a piece of this out to point him to this PAQ about SCSI only system and the lack of access to the PCI/IDE bus.  This guy or gal is having problems with DVD and has been chasing rainbows, much like me, trying to find the light and right solution.

By the way, what did you mean I should send my picture in?  Why?  I'm too shy and furthermore, why?  Anyway, you've got quite some accomplishments under belt, I showed Josh and even though we don't really know you, are proud of you.

Happy holidays to you and your whole family.


Q.10246718

PS Got my brother to join EE, since I'm frequently working with him on his computer issues.  We found a weird patch.exe file with a date of 12/31/27 around which he's now posted a question.  Next, my I'll get my daughter and husband to join.  The more the merrier so everyone can start learning and dealing with their own issues.  I'm pooped.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2284952
Why shouldn't you send your picture in, your a tech aren't you, and a good one at that! You, shy, yeah right!

Thanks for the compliments Asta! I'm not sure whether it's accomplishments or dealing with boredom.

Anyway, my dad once told me that you leave your name on everything you touch, therefore do it right or don't do it at all. Tough German background I guess.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2284997
Don't know if you have time to check that other Q, but in the meantime, I cut/pasted pieces of your recommendations and it totally solved his problem.  He then gave me the points, which I should probably pay you in part, since you had originally taught me that.

Your dad sounds exactly like my Mom.  Born in Germany, and nurtured with that strict environment as well as with love.  You deserve them.  Anyway, who thought up this picture sending stuff and where would I send it; assuming a jpeg image of my halloween costume or the like.  I must have missed a newsletter or ten.   It is that tough German background you mention that gives us what we have in common... stick-to-it-iveness (as my daughter once said).  But then she also said when I caught her in a tiny fib (No, Mom, I'm not fibbing, I'm truthing).

Don't you just love those kids of ours?  They come up with the wildest yet most valued insights and expressions.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2285023
Asta, you don't owe me anything from that other question. If it is still open, then post the URL.

Send your pic to:

karen_simmons@experts-exchange.com

And yes, kids do come up with the damdest things. Don't you just love it when they think they've come up with an excuse we never tried before.

0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2285084
Thanks, Dennis.  This was the item -  Q.10246718

The kids truly come up with some jewels, and I do love it.  It strikes me as quite poetic when one thinks about the beauty we've forgotten to notice when we've grown up and become accustumed to life that the innocent eyes of our kids still see.  Like the splendid color of a leaf expiring on the ground which we'll sweep up but they'll pick up and stare at it in awe.    We all have much to learn from each other.  I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2285187
The question is already closed, but that's okay. Well done Asta!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2285213
Thanks to you who guided me in the first place to even consider the possibility that the IDE/PCI controller/bus is required in an all SCSI environment.  If you want to add anything and have me give points, happy to do so.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2285228
Again Asta, no points required. My satisfaction comes from being able to leave you with something, even and understanding, that you can use in the future.
0