Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating dll's in vb for web use

Posted on 1999-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i'm currently using asp to generated dynamic web pages and want to move toward dll's for use over the web.

can anyone suggest any beginner information regarding this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glenramsey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:groone
ID: 1519621
if you find out let me know.  I created a really nice web app but cant seem to get the dll to be registered on the other computers even with the web application function of the setupkit
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
moehler earned 60 total points
ID: 1519622
WROX press Professional Active Server Pages 2.0 has a chapter on developing components for ASP. I have found the key to developing DLLs is to make sure to include a reference to the Microsoft Transaction Server. After you compile, package, and install the DLL onto the server, add it as a new component to the Transaction Server on your IIS box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 1519623
i don't know who accepted that answer but it certainly wasn't me!!

so after much surfing i found an excellent tutorial to creating a very simple component

http://asp.ausweb.net.au/components/components_SC1.asp
0