Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Australin modem use in UK

Posted on 1999-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have just returned from Australia to the UK with an Australian modem, and would like to use it here.

Is this possible??

Warren
0
Comment
Question by:frostw
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1149910
Internal or external?
An external will have its own power-supply,
and the Aussie plug for the voltage-transformer
may not fit into the UK wall-outlet.

Some modems have different initialization strings,
for each country, because the dial-tones and other dialing-parameters
vary between countries.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 400 total points
ID: 1149911
yes as long as the modem has a bt type approval code for use on the telephone network. you will need to get either a new phone lead or an adaptor for the lead and if it's external a plug adaptor for the power supply. if it's not a type approved by bt, but you've seen the same modem available in stores then the answer is still yes. if you haven't seen it in stores, then do so at your own risk. if it causes damage to bt's network, you may be liable for damages...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873868
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0