Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 users sharing 1 computer accessing mail

Posted on 1999-06-24
13
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 2 users each with their own mail account on one computer.  One can access her mail ok, but the other user gets a message saying unable to access becasue the mail DB was placed their by a Mail client.  I upgraded this persons license to Notes Desktop, but that didn't help.  When I try to re-cert his ID file it reverts back to Notes Mail, why??
0
Comment
Question by:kevsh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119544
I suggest u recreate the user with the proper license and the proper certifier.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1119545
I'd suggest looking at the Location Document, when you have two people on the one machine you should use a seperate location document for each.
I setup the location documents to also switch their ID's automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119546
Look into the server's public name and address book and open the persons document. In the administration section you'll find a field "Notes client license". Change the contents according to your needs. The choices are:
"Lotus Notes"         Full license incl. designer
"Lotus Notes Mail"    Mail Account Only
"Lotus Notes Desktop" <==== this should be your choice
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Podrouzek
ID: 1119547
How did you set the two up on the PC.  i.e. Did you create two location documents, one for each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 1119548
MW - I did change the license type in the address book from Mail to Desktop, but after re-cert'ing the ID it somehow changes back to Mail.  I've done this several times before with other computers and none have given me problems.

Romulos/Podrouzek - There is a spearet location doc for each user, including the mail file syntax

Ghassan99 - If I recreate the user, how do I transfer his existing mail to the new mail file.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119549
If u r the administrator, then open his old mail file and just do a normal copy and paste of all his docs, from the old email file to the new.  u can though create a user and just use the same mail file, its not a problem, go into the ACL and delete his old name, and add the new name u created and give him manager access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 1119550
Ghassan,

I did that before and now when that users sends out emails, his letterheads have the name of the server not his own name.  Have you seen this prob. before.  If you resolve this too I will assign extra pts.

I will try out your other suggest. and let you know.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1119551
In the calendar Profile of the user you can change who it appears is sending the email.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119552
Ok, I think when u registered the user, u should have chosen the registeration server, not just accept the 'local', even if it was on the server.  Did u try what rhomulos suggested?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 210 total points
ID: 1119553
When u register users, always choose the name of the server, dont go for the 'local' thing. This is from my own experience and what even Lotus suggests. In the calendar profile, just choose the mail file owner, and the 'sent by' thing will be gone.  No need to increase the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 1119554
Ghassan, yes that did the trick, but my original problem still remains, but I have not tried out your other suggestion, will let you know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119555
which original problem? I thought u recreated the user, and its working fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsh
ID: 1119556
It works fine now.  I recreated the user with different license type and copied all his old mail out into new mail file.  Thanks!
0