Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Routing and RAS

Posted on 1999-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How can I setup my network to do this:
I have 2 LANs. Each one works PERFECTLY.
They are:
LAN A:
-about 10 computers (all WinNT 4 server)
-using TCPIP with static addresses.Every computer can PING each other.
- Using class C IP addresses: 192.50.51.X MASK 255.255.255.0
   where X are 1,2,3,4...
- The computer 192.50.51.254 has a ISDN card( let's say Gateway computer A). works OK
- ALL WORKS

LAN B: the same (but in other town)
- IP addresses: 192.50.52.X
- the 192.50.52.254 has a ISND card.(gateway computer B)

THE PROBLEM: I want to connect the 2 LANs. I've setup RAS in the computers with ISND. I can connect the LANs in this way: From ISDN(LAN A), a call to ISDN(LAN B). The conection looks OK. From Gateway computer A I can ping all LAN B computers. And I can browse LAN B.
When On line, the computer Gateway computer A has two IP:
192.50.51.254  LAN A adapter
192.50.52.100  ISDN adapter (only while conection)
and in LAN B : the gateway computer B:
192.50.52.254 LAN B adapter
192.50.52.250 ISND adapter (only while conection)
Well, as said, from gateway computer A, I can see all LAN B. But I WANT TO SEE LAN B FROM ANY LAN A COMPUTER.
I try to PING, but I dont get it. ROUTE tables (route print) seems OK, routing is active in gateway computers.
What am I doing wrong?
Is it a routing problem?
Is it an addressing problem?
PLEASE HELP, this must be easy!


0
Comment
Question by:cmv2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1578505
Pls post the output of route print
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 640 total points
ID: 1578506
Yes, this must be easy!

You are using RAS to connect two LANs together, which is not supported with the original RAS services of NT server. You should download RRAS from MS site, or just install Option Pack 4 which already includes RRAS. SP4/OP4 will update the original RAS with new version that supports what you want.

Of course, you can do it manually without any updated RRAS or OP4, but it is not recommended since it needs to manually modify NT registry.

For more information, please read MSKB Q121877:

Using RAS for Routing of IP Packets
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q121/8/77.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmv2
ID: 1578507
I'll try that. If it works,i'll give you the points.
Is this a Windows bug or that version didn´t support it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1578508
That's not a bug, the original version only supports RAS as an one to LAN solution. OP4 changes it as LAN to LAN.
0