Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comunicate applications in 2 computers

Posted on 1999-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What is the easyest way to comuticate 2 application running in two computers.
I want to make a server and a client over a network.
Wha's better: netDDE,NETBIOS, Other?? (there exists libraries?)
I need the SIMPLEST way.
0
Comment
Question by:cmv2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1384515
cmv2,

go to http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm.

There, you've a great component package and lot's of examples all freeware (... you've to send a postcard to the author)

You can fiend on that page already an example of a client and server program.

Regards,
zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmv2
ID: 1384516
Good answer, but i reopen the question to let other people make sugestions.
The answer you gave has the problem that it needs TCPIP. I'd like to use a higher level, independet from the network protocol.
NETBIOS?
other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmv2
ID: 1384517
I'll give thepoints to the answer that better fix my question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1384518
no prob, but in my opinion, I think TCPIP is the best approach. At home, I also installed TCPIP instead of NetBios to connect my PC's
Zif.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 1384519
Hi
if you want netbios go here :
http://vladshar.ufanet.ru/
and get the great netbios library of components for win32 delphi.
if i understand correctly netbios is about 30% faster than tcp/ip .it may not be true but im led to believe by a colleague that it is...
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1384520
I agree with Zif. I took the plunge and installed TCP at home.

Alex
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384521
I can email you a nice demo I wrote with a server and multiple client support.
I don't know if it fits your needs. That depends on what your apps does.

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384522
Hello?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1384523
RING!!!!!
0