Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP security

Posted on 1999-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I've got some users that have to upload data to a directory but I would like to prevent them from accessing other directories (sort of chroot to their home-dir). I've given them /usr/bin/false as shell so that they cannot login but they still have "full" access via ftp.
I'm using WU-FTPd on Solaris 2.6

N.
0
Comment
Question by:nrosier
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 2011199
chmod their "homedirectories" to 700 and only they 9and root) will be able to see the contents and write into the directories. They won't be able to see/read/write into other users directories. Of course, this means that every user has it's own home-directory.

Tobias

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 2011200
What you want to do is put these users into the 'guest' class in the ftpaccess file.  This actually does chroot() them into their home directories.  Since there are various ways of making this work, I suggest you go to the wu-ftpd docs for more info.  Or you might want to check out _Managing_Internet_Information_Services by Liu, Peek, Jones, Buus, and Nye, and published by O'Reilly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 2011201
Thanx a lot, after searching the manual I found it.

N.
0