Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook vs Notes

Posted on 1999-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

we are considering whether to use Notes or Outlook as our groupware application.  Personally I hate Notes but I've been told to produce a 'fair' assessment of both but feel that I'm slightly biased I'd leave it to the experts
0
Comment
Question by:thew00d
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119590
I'm 100% biased :-) Go for Notes!!!!!!!!!!!

But to be a bit serious about it, why don't you tell as what you want to achieve. I'm asking because I wouldn't consider Outlook as a real groupware solution. So it would very much depend on your specification to give you a correct answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119591
Forgot to say although I'm sure you are aware of it - these two sites should give you a lot information about Notes:

www.lotus.com
www.iris.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1119592
At the moment, it will just be used for simple tasks - email, calender etc, but eventually we hope to develop, as yet, unspecified groupware apps, and knowledge sharing tools (which, yeah, I know the new version of Notes will have built it)........ but personally speaking

1. I hate the fact that the Notes debugger crashes several times a day for no apparent reason even if you're not in Notes

2. Those speech bubble help things...... yuck!

3. Your e-mail stays marked as unread unless for specifically read it (Outlook would mark it as read, if you have read it in the preview window)

4. Notes "seems" to be more difficult to develop with because it has its own language, whereas Outlook uses VBA or VB Script

5. Notes looks like it was developed using VB3

anyone any thoughts on this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MW earned 90 total points
ID: 1119593
When it comes to easy and fast to develop groupware applications there is no doubt that you "have" to go for Notes.

However, here are some comments to your "complains" re Notes:

1. It is not the Notes debugger which is crashing. It is one of the many Windows applications which is creating an exception error!!!! This error is being catched by the Notes exception handler, but Notes is NOT the cause, unless the Notes client was crashing. So you have to look for the applications creating the exception error.

2. OK! This is a matter of taste. However it is for sure not an argument which weights much.

3. Wrong! You can setup Notes to act both ways. In File->Tools->User Preferences

4. Again wrong: Lotus does contain several programming "languages" from which you can choose of. Depending on your demands you have the Formula Language (like in MS Excel), Lotus Script (which is 100% compatible to Visual Basic), HTML and last but not least Java Script. Additional you can include LSX's (DLL based Notes extentions which can be deleoped in C++). This makes Notes development highly flexible.

5. Again a matter of taste. However you can't say this re Notes R5. Did you have a look into Notes R5?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119594
Lets be simple here...if u want a small scale messaging system, go for exchange and save ur money.  If u want a scalable backend messaging and collaboration system (internet and intranets), go for Notes. Fair enough?:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1119595
Maybe I'll give Notes more of a chance!
0