Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder in Outlook not opening

Posted on 1999-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What does the following error mean: Event Service: The application log file is full. This is on an Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:j8k4a69
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:j8k4a69
ID: 1871172
Please send responses to ruebel@tekinc.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1871173
No. Discussion should be throug EE, not by private e-mail!
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8k4a69
ID: 1871174
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tsgarp earned 200 total points
ID: 1871175
This is from Technet :

SYMPTOMS
The following error messages may occur in Event Log Service due to the default file size limitations or default Event Log Wrapping in Event Log Settings:


The application log file is full.
-or-

The system log file is full.



CAUSE
The above error messages are really not error messages. They are warning messages. They may occur if the default settings of 512K is exceeded by the log file. They may also occur if the Event Log Wrapping is not set to Overwrite Events As Needed. The file sizes can be viewed in File Manager. The files are APPEVENT.EVT and SYSEVENT.EVT; they are located in the %WINROOT%\SYSTEM32\CONFIG directory.



RESOLUTION
To avoid the above messages, do the following:



Open Administrative Tools, Event Viewer and Log.


Select Log Settings.


Change Maximum Log Size for each log to the desired size, depending on the hard disk space available, or select Overwrite Events As Needed from the Event Log Wrapping.

0