Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMDExec's for Non SA's

Posted on 1999-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a trigger on a table which calls a stored proc that executes a command line program, the program executes as "sa" but will not execute as a "non sa".  I receive an Error 1314 when trying to run the stored proc as a "non sa" from Query Analyser.  I have the checkbox for restricting this function to SA's unchecked in the SQL Agent properties and I have reset the SQLCmdExec proxy account and password.
Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:sfenerty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1095932
Did you grant execute priveleges to the stored proc for everybody?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfenerty
ID: 1095933
Yes, everyone has exec privilege on the proc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfenerty
ID: 1095934
I changed the user to NT authentication instead of SQL Server authentication and the stored procedure worked, is there something different about the SQLCmdExec account?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 20 total points
ID: 1095935
Microsoft has this fully documented in the following Knowledgebase Article:

PRB: Non SA CmdExec Task or Xp_cmdshell May Cause Error 1314
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/2/91.asp

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfenerty
ID: 1095936
I have read that KB article but I'm not sure if the same applies as I'm using SQL Server 7.0.  I have used Enterprise Manager to set up the SQL Agent (Executive) to run under the same account again but this did not work.  I still need to try and run the Agent under the same account as the SQL service then change it back (I cannot run these under the same account).
0