Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the oem serial number of a HD?

Posted on 1999-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi. I need to get the hardware (not msdos!) serial number of a hard disk, either IDE or SCSI, i know testing software that show this number (the same printed on the cover of the disk), but i can find the routine (any language, asm better) Any help?
Thank you
jfconti@flashmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:jfconti
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1157897
EZ-DRIVE can do that, can give you model, serial and much more.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157898
This is a program that can tell you HD serial # and lots more, it has a 14 day trial period to try it out.
http://www.drhardware.de/FRSET2.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 600 total points
ID: 1157899
This little dos utility does it for me, returns serial number and other drive info,

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/simtelnet/msdos/diskutil/dugide21.zip

to get the output saved to a file, use the dos redirection character, at a dos prompt enter...

dugide >myfile.txt

regards,

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1157900
That also has source in C included by the way !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sharifm
ID: 2751506
Wonderful code. Now can you please tell me how to get it to work under Windows 98 / 98.

I have tried several _inp and _outp enabling dlls and liberaries to over the ring 3 limitation but they do not work always wrong values coming from the ports.
0