Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange data between 2 vb exe's

Posted on 1999-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How do I EASILY Exchange data between 2 vb exe's?
0
Comment
Question by:SiriusP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1519825
use mapped files...

look up CreateFile() windows API...

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SiriusP
ID: 1519826
I need a simple explaination and prefer not to use libraries for this one
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaysin28 earned 20 total points
ID: 1519827
You use the Command line arguements to pass information from one exe to another.

Or a simpler approach would be to use a file like an ini file only you would store the information that you want to pass in there.  It's rather easy and it's only using 2 API functions which if you accept my answer I will provide you with a ready made Module that already has the functions made for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1519828
in order to use command line arguments, you gotta close and start all over again the application that receives the information.... this is not a good solution at all....

using an INI file is reasonable, and I think that's what you should use if you don't know how to deal with mapped files, and using Win API....

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0