Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert a Excel to comma deliminated text file

Posted on 1999-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How is an excel spread sheet converted to a comma delimited text file. I have a software package to access credit bureau reports. Basically this is a fancy access database program. To speed up input and cut down on typing I can import comma delimited text files. Everyone sends me spreadsheets and I am having trouble with the conversion process.I do not need field names for the import.
0
Comment
Question by:kkeegler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:argmyster
ID: 1607291
Hi kkeegler!

It's really very simple for Excel to convert to CSV (comma delimited) text file.

When are on the sheet you want to be converted to a CSV, simply click on File, Save as and from the Save as type pick CSV (Comma delimited) (*.csv) and follow along with Excel's process.

It's really very simple, unless you have specific CSV requirements, then it gets a little more trickey.

Hope this clears things up!

Argmyster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkeegler
ID: 1607292
Argmyster
You are absolutely right and I did know that but I really need to get the data into a file like note pad.
The program I am using will not accept the spreadsheet conversion to file type "CSV" for some reason. It will only accept ehe extension "txt". That is what is causing my problem. I am sorry I was not more precise.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 400 total points
ID: 1607293
If you file/Save As
Pick CSV
Change the name to {whatever}.Txt, the contents will still be CSV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkeegler
ID: 1607294
Isn't great when things are so simple you just overlook the obvious.
Thanks for the quick help.
   Ken
0