Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display conflict

Posted on 1999-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi, i have a problem where my laptop's video adapter has a conflict with another divice, when i looked under the resouces its said that it had a conflict but it doesn't know with what.
0
Comment
Question by:shillong
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1871188
Go to device manager and check and see what is using what IRQ's, is there 2 listed using the same IRQ as your video adapter? none??
Well then you may have to check each of the other devices and see if any of them has a conflict, I will say you will find it then.
Also does it show two fo any devices in the device manager? sometime it will list two of the same device and they will conflict with each other
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871189
WHICH device?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 200 total points
ID: 1871190
Do you have a sound card or other multimedia device like a gamesport.....some laptop bideo cards have tendancy to conflicy with these. Same as above......change the IRQ to one not needed by the soundcard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1871191
Sorry about spellling.....!!!! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:shillong
ID: 1871192
i checked if the IRQs of other devices conflict with the video card but the prob is that the video card has no IRQ, also its confusing because in the resource tab it says there is no conflicting device
0