Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running perl cgi's offline

Posted on 1999-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
are there any programs that will allow me to run my cgi scripts offline, ie run them locally on my computer?

is there a plug-in, or something, for Internet explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1834759
To run Perl scripts, you need perl.
http://language.perl.com/info/software.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 40 total points
ID: 1834760
You will need a web server as well.  Assuming that we are talking Windows here I agree with the above from ozo and would suggest ZBServer as a webserver.  It is available as shareware.  I have developed loads of scripts locally using the combination of these.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1834761
Well, you don't need a server to run the scripts, but you do need one to invoke them with CGI
You could write the server in Perl, or obtain any of the available web servers such as jhurst's suggested ZBServer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873858
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0