Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flying file transfer icon

Posted on 1999-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I make the Windows 95 type of flying documents dialog in file copy dialog?
Is there such a control to use, what is its name, and how do I add it to my control list at Dialog Resource View?
0
Comment
Question by:hshliang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 150 total points
ID: 1308035
There is a series of bitmaps you need to display.
You display them in sequence.
Hack the resource with your resource editor and you can
get the bitmaps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308036
That's an animation control, which plays an AVI. See the MFC documentation on CAnimateCtrl and

CAnimateCtrl() Example Code...
http://www.codeguru.com/controls/avidemo.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1308037
Chensu is right!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avico
ID: 1308038
There's much easier way to do this. No need for animation control and no hacking of any resource...


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308039
avico seems to be talking about the SHFileOperation function. But is hshliang just going to copy files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hshliang
ID: 1308040
I don't know how to hack the resource, and what is SHFileOperation?
Please explain.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308041
0
 

Author Comment

by:hshliang
ID: 1308042
Got it to work with the avidemo's filecopy.avi. Thanks
0