Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape Navigator 4.08: Temporary Directory

Posted on 1999-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Whenever I boot up Netscape, I get the following message:
Error: temporary directory C: does not exist. Please enter a new directory in the preferences box.

I looked for a place to put the temporary directory under
"file then  preferences".  There is no place.

I want to get rid of the message and store things under a temporary director called "temp"
0
Comment
Question by:Pseattle1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1871226
first, go to the Explorer, click once on the C:\ so it is blue, then go to file, new, folder, and type the name of the folder you want to create in the root (where you wanted it, then enter, you should now see a folder at C:\temp

then open up netscape, click yeah, yeah to the messages about no server no connection, then go to EDIT/PREFERENCES/ADVANCED/CACHE, and enter the cache folder as:

C:\TEMP

close netscape, reboot, go on line and see if this folder doesnt fill up with all the crud that we get downloaded.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseattle1
ID: 1871227
I changed the cache folder to C:\temp and it still comes up with the error message.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1871228
Try this (or look and see if this is there)
Start, Run, type "sysedit" , hit OK, now in the AUTOEXEC.BAT look for these lines:
SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET TMP=C:\TEMP
If not there then type this in exactly like that and save, exit, and reboot and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseattle1
ID: 1871229
To Rayt333

It works! I'd like to award you all the points.

Pseattle1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseattle1
ID: 1871230
To Rayt333:

How do I award you points?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 1871231
Try this (or look and see if this is there)
      Start, Run, type "sysedit" , hit OK, now in the AUTOEXEC.BAT look for these lines:
      SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
      SET TMP=C:\TEMP
      If not there then type this in exactly like that and save, exit, and reboot and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseattle1
ID: 1871232
Rayt333:

Your answer works!  It solves my problem and this eliminates some crashes that have been happening to my computer as a function of not having a temporary directory.

Thanks!

Peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1871233
I'm glad to be able to help
Ray
0