Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL Problem.

Posted on 1999-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have writen a Windows Application, works well and stuff but I have a problem when it runs. Every time I install the application on a machine without Visual C++, it tells me this stuff about MFC "dll" files. How can I make it work without it requiring the DLLs'.
0
Comment
Question by:billyh
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1308089
Technique 1.
Find the DLLs it wants and copy them onto the target machine with the other DLLs.

Technique 2.
Change your project to have MFC static link.
This will remove the need to keep up with the DLLs, but make your EXE a little larger.

I always use static link.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1308090
Two optins...
1. Copy the required DLLs to the machine
2. When you compile your application, link the MFC dlls statically. But this will make your executable file huge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billyh
ID: 1308091
Thanx Triskelion technique 2 seems like the choice for me, only one thing, how do I link the DLLs statically before I compile my project.

Answer this and the points are yours.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 360 total points
ID: 1308092
Go to Project | Settings.

A property sheet called Project Settings will open. Switch to the General page (it should already be there). Look at the middle right hand side. Look for Microsoft Foundation Classes. It is currently "Use MFC in a Shared DLL". Change it to "Use MFC in a static library". Press OK. Then do a full rebuild by using Build | Rebuild All.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1308093
The DLLs are not what is acutally linked.  LIB files (contain mostly the same information as the DLLs) are statically linked.  The compiler will find them automatically if you have your IDE or environment settings configured properly.  Follow the suggestion made by thui and it'll work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:proteus_factor
ID: 1308094
if the option to statically link is not there, then it's because you don't have professional or enterprise edition of vc and you'll be stuck lugging the dlls around.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billyh
ID: 2057581
Sorry for the long delay, but you suggestion has definitly helped me.

Thanx
0