Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PL-K6-III Upgrade won't work

Posted on 1999-06-26
21
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Packard Bell PC (mistake I know) but bought the Powerleap CPU upgrade kit, the PL-K6-III 400mhz, I have done all the research I could and determined that the upgrade should work.  When I put the new CPU in, it booted to the configuration screen, showed that it recognized the new CPU, but would not boot into windows. (it just stays on the config screen).  My original system came with the 233mmx pentium chip and my Motherboard is the PB810.  I downloaded PB's latest BIOS upgrade hoping that would help but it didn't.  Would a third party BIOS work, the original BIOS is from AWARD but of course Packard Bell took it and put there name on it so it says it is a Pacakrd Bell BIOS.  I have talked and chatted with just about every PB tech in the company and the consensus is I shouls be able to use the K6-III upgrade, but it just won't work... Should I return the product?
0
Comment
Question by:nascaraddict
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157955
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157956
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157957
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157958
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157959
very possible that the upgrade chip could be bad, can you put this in a friends system and see if it works? if it does then we will know the chip is good and has to be something in your setup.
Do you have to install any kind of software to get your computer to reconize the new chip? Did it come with installation software? If so did you use it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157960
This is what it says you need for this upgrade to work on the Powerleap web page:
                                                Important:  requires Phoenix BIOS
                                                4.04 or greater

You said yours had Award BIOS, maybe this is the problem?????
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157961
This is what it says you need for this upgrade to work on the Powerleap web page:
                                                Important:  requires Phoenix BIOS
                                                4.04 or greater
http://www.powerleap.com/k6_compatibility_list.htm

You said yours had Award BIOS, maybe this is the problem?????

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157962

This may help you but from what I could find it really looks like you may need to send this upgrade back. Nothing I find says it will work, it says it may work, and you may have to upgrade BIOS to get it to work. (may is a lame statement)
BIOS upgrade may be required.  Contact Unicore Software at 1-800-800BIOS or http://www.unicore.com

My experience with packard hell's tech support is anything beyond "use the restore disk" is above their knowledge base.
My answer (or advice) is send it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157963
could I install the pheonix BIOS in place of the award BIOS? or would this totally screw up my motherboard.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157964
I really don't know about the BIOS change??

Here is what I would do myself, I would send the overdrive chip back and get my money back, then buy the regular AMD 400 CPU (about $90) buy a motherboard that runs at 100mhz (about $75) and a new midtower case (about $50) and also you will need 100mhz SDRAM, 64MB ($50) now take your floppy, CD-Rom, Hard drive and put it in this new case. With this new system you will be running a faster bus speed on the MB, you will have faster memory, and you will have a system that can be upgraded to at least 550mhz with nothing more then a CPU change.
You can check out this site for prices of everything you need to upgrade:
http://www.computergate.com/cgi-bin/start
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157965
hoping to find others that may have knowledge or have recently experienced the same situation, hoping someone out there may have tried the same upgrade with success (on a packard bell system)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deinmeister
ID: 1157966
If you still have your old CPU you may check older
BIOSses, too. I got my K6-2 working by downgrading
my BIOS....
Maybe worth a try.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1157967
Phoenix owns Award nowadays, an Award bios is a Phoenix bios ...sort of.

My guess is that it is nothing to do with your bios, but that either your ram or cache is not up to the job for a processor that fast. Try maximising all the wait states in bios.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1157968
Check if the CPU can be DOWNGRADED to a 333 MHz via a jumper or something...

Wait, is this WIN95? If this IS WIN95, you need the AMD speed patch...

http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157969
I am using win 98 for the OS, tried upgrading my BIOS and now am totally messed up, system won't boot up.  After I power up all i get is a couple beeps and then nothing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1157970
Uh oh!

You have two options, order a new bios chip from Packard Bell or ....

Find a friend with an identical system, grab the bios (the program you tried to upgrade it with should be capable of this) or find the bios you originally had online, take the cover off the second PC, boot it up, very carefully remove the bios chip when it it is booted, insert yours, flash the code into your chip, power off and swap the bios back, you may have a good bios now.

Maybe you can't do this because the bios chip is soldered into the board. :-(

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157971
how hard would it be for me to buy a new tower (complete system) and take out my hard drive from the old one, put it in the new tower and use it as a back up drive ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1157972
That is a piece of cake and also money better spent then on that upgrade chip, did you read my comments from 6\26  8:35PM   I have went the Evergreen CPU upgrade and it helped alot but that was more expensive (in the long run) then buying new componets and building a new computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157973
latest news is that I tried a BIOS upgrade (from unicore) and it screwed me up, computer only beeps when I turn it on, so I called their tech's and they are sending me another BIOS chip.  After I try the new chip I will see how the new BIOS upgrade worked, and then try the CPU upgrade again... If it doesn't work it looks like I'll be either buying a new tower or putting one together myself. probably will end up buying a new tower at this rate
0
 

Author Comment

by:nascaraddict
ID: 1157974
hey rayt333  go ahead and lock this so I can give you the points, looks like you had the most insight, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 600 total points
ID: 1157975
Your wish is my command
Are you going to go the new system route? and send the overdrive processor back, that would be the best way to spend your money, then you would be able to take advantage of faster bus speeds and faster memory
0