Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about motherboard

Posted on 1999-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm using Compaq Presario 2282 but now I would like to add some memory cards but There are not any free slots to add memory card (My memorey card currently is 43 MB) and I am not sure that do I have to change another motherboard ? Event I do not know what kind of mother it is in my computer ( when I bought that computer,they did not include any book about motherboard)Could you please tell me how I can know what kind of motherboard I am using. And pls tell me some good web site about hardware and motherboard ( I did the search but I did not satisfy with that result)
Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:newbie98
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1157976
http://www.tomshardware.com/ is an excellent start site for information.

If the PC is a standard system it, may just be easier to remove the existing memory and buy a bigger DIMM/(SIMM pair).

More specs. on your machine may help myself and others answer your question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1157977
It is a Compaq, therefore it will be compaq's own design, it will not be expandable further than the top spec of the machine of the range in which it was offered. It may not be a standard format board size, at or atx, though atx is the most likely candidate for a case fit. It may use a standard chipset, but not have it fully implemented beyond Compaqs spec for that model range. ie, the chipset might support 75 Mhz bus speeds and amd K6 CPU's but the settings on the board may be absent to select these if compaq only wanted to sell intel cpu's at 66 or less bus speed.

Fot good info on motherboards, visit www.motherboards.org and for motherboard settings and cpu's etc try www.sysopt.com.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie98
ID: 1157978
thanks all for adding comment.I appreciated it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 1157979
It looks like your compaq is built with a Cyrix MII chip, go to this Compaq page and download the "owners manual":

http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/qrg/pres2200_4200.html

this will help you see what you can and can't upgrade with any reasonable expense.

The memory is 168 pin SDRAM, depending on your CPU clock, it will take either PC66 or PC100 memory (for what little price difference buy the PC100, that way it may be usable in your next system.) If all of your memory sockets are full, take one at a time out, reboot to see what size you removed, keep the largest and go buy what you need/want. BUT........... there are a blue zillion memory module stuffers out there, there will be a chance that the memory you buy will not work as expected with one or more of your existing modules, make sure the place that you buy from has a return policy, and maybe would look at some kind of trade for your old memory.

good luck, bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbie98
ID: 1157980
Thanks for helping,here is your check point :-)
0