Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

giving id no

Posted on 1999-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
how to give a id number in c. for example:
for (;;)
printf("id no :");
printf("name :");
and if reopen the program the number is still continue from what we have key in
0
Comment
Question by:eddyhalim
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1263021
I'm not sure I understand what you are asking.  If you give a bit more info on what you are trying to accomplish, I might be able to help...

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 20 total points
ID: 1263022
let's see... one way is to load it from a file...

//Check to see if file storage.dat exists... if it doesn't then create it...

ifstream fin("storage.dat");
fin << (int) 23; //this is your first ID #....
fin.close();

if it exists, simply output the number to the screeen....

int id;
fin.open("storage.dat");
fin >> id;
fin.close();

printf("id no: %d", id);

etc.....

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Johannes1979
ID: 1263023
woi, it's very easy man
i tell u the secret
see from  help files



ngiak ngiak ngiak
0