Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(50 pts) Animating .GIF with ActiveX

Posted on 1999-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking for a FREE ActiveX control that will animate .GIF's like web browsers will... or the code to do it myself in VB 5/6.

If you can provide me with the ActiveX or the code, I'll award you the 50 points for this question.  My Email is HATCHET1998@hotmail.com if you wish to send it to me via Email.  it would be better though if you posted a URL here so others could benefit from this later.   =]

HATCHET
0
Comment
Question by:HATCHET
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1519987
Why not put webbrowser on form and load the gif in with..
WebBrowser1.Navigate (path & finlename.gif)

(Can put webbroser inside picturebox, to hide scrollbars.)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519989
jbil,

I'd rather not use the web browser control.  I have in the past and it has some problems when you install it onto machines that are using AOL, or an earlier version of IE than you.  It overwrites crutial files.
________________________________________________________________

waty,

I'll look into some of your controls that you listed and let you know if they work.

Thanks for the help.        =]

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519990
waty,

I've looked at the URL's you've given me and half of them use the same ActiveX OCX - AniGIF.  This OCX is really the only ActiveX control that worked.  The others are pieces of junk!  None of them come with VB code on how they work... that's really not the big a deal because I'm not looking for code, just a working ActiveX Control.  =]  The web page for AniGIF is :

http://www.jcomsoft.com/

Only problem is this AniGIF costs $45.00 !!  That's an whole lot of money to make a few pictures move around on a form.

I was asking for a FREE ActiveX Control I could use, or the code so I could make my own.  I'm sorry, but none of these URL's contain either.  I'm rejecting the question in hopes that others will have what I'm looking for.

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaysin28
ID: 1519991
Here is a FREE Animated GIF Control.... That work's great.

http://nt1.pncl.co.uk/sbutler/vb/showocx.asp?ID=4
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519992
Jaysin28 & waty,

I went to the site that Jaysin28 posted and downloaded the ActiveX Control (.DLL) and tried it out.  It does work after all!  waty did post this ActiveX Control as part of his answer and I downloaded it and tried it.  It is NOT the most user friendly or pretty ActiveX Control, and I was looking for the "Picture" property on it like it said in the attached ReadMe.txt file.  There is NO "Picture" property.  There's a "FileName" property instead.  I didn't take the time to fully check out the ActiveX before I dismissed it and rejected waty's answer.

You both got the right answer... but waty got it first.  I'd like to give waty the points because he gave the right answer first.  Jaysin28, if you feel you deserve some points for this even though waty got the answer first, please let me know and I'll give you some points too for your efforts.  If not, lemme know and I'll reject your answer and give waty the points.  If you think you deserve some points for this, I'll give them to you and make another question for waty only so he can get the points he deserves.

Thank You again,

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519993
By the way, here's the code I used to get this control to work... it's simple enuf :

Private Sub Form_Load()

  Gif89a1.filename = "C:\activeX.gif"
  Gif89a1.AutoStart = True
  Gif89a1.AutoSize = True

End Sub

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaysin28
ID: 1519994
I believe that waty should get the points since he was the first one to provide the answer.  I overlooked it or I would have offered my answer as a comment instead.  Glad it worked for you.

Jaysin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaysin28
ID: 1519995
I believe that waty should get the points since he was the first one to provide the answer.  I overlooked it or I would have offered my answer as a comment instead.  Glad it worked for you.

Jaysin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1519996
How you want, you can accept the answer of Jaysin. No problem for me :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519997
waty,

Go ahead and answer the question... you deserve it !     =]

You got like 10,000,000 points ... gotta keep it goin' !   hehehe... You Da Man.

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1519998
Thanks, .... Trying to reach 100000000k of points :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1519999
Way to go waty.    =]
0