Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

an FTP server which supports w3c log

Posted on 1999-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know if there's an FTP server which supports w3c type format.

I use IIS4.0 for HTTP file download by the remote users and i have a 'tweak' in the URL like so:-
www.mysite.com/files/xyz.exe?ACMELIMITED=xyz.exe

using this so call 'trick' i can actually embed the company code into my download URLs (the company code can be captured via cookies or other serverside scripts) which in turn WILL show up in the IIS logfile.

HTTP obviously is not cut for efficient file up/downloads - so i 'd like to move to FTP servers BUT then i lose all those codes embeded in the URL. Do u know if there are any FTP servers which supports this w3c type logging or at least capture all the string in the URL parameters.  

And,.. .. how do you generally analyse who downloaded what from your FTPsites without somesort of autenticated login screening procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:hunchback
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hunchback
ID: 1834778
additional comment:
 the code ACMELIMITED is a internet user's company code which i have obtained via his cookie (which gets created when he registers for using the site)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 1520 total points
ID: 1834779
I'm not totally clear what you are trying to achieve.

If you want the users to still access the files via a browser then you are on a loser for two reasons.

Firstly the FTP protocol does not allow for any data to be passed across except the name of the file to be transfered. As a result you will not find an ftp server that would support the filename.ext?company=acme type approach.

However if non-anonymous access is used the the username appears within the log file (this includes the FTP server that IIS contains. The second problem is that no browser supports anything other than anonymous ftp download so the username will always be the same and you can't upload to the browser. (Netscape dows support ftp upload but only from its menu not from a link within a page)

If you really want to use ftp then the only way that I can see that you can do it is have a link similar to what you have now that calls a page. Thus forcing the URL into the log. This page then does a redirect to the ftp server eg
the link would look like this
<A HREF="mydownload.asp?filename=myfile.ext&company=acme">

and the mydownload.asp0 would look like this
<%
response.redirect("ftp://mydomain.com/"&request("filename"))
%>


HTH
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1834780
IIS4's FTP Server does support W3C logging. You probably do not have it enabled or properly configured. Check the log settings for the FTP site in the management console. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1834781
Hmm possibly I misunderstood the question (I'm still not sure) but yes IIS FTP server does support W3C format log files. This is turned on by accessing the properties panel of the ftp server and then selecting the log format that you want (which is at the bottom of the panel).

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:hunchback
ID: 1834782
yes, i shall check it out today....

all i needed for some like this in an HTML page

<A href="ftp://myftpserver.somesite.com/dirx/filez.exe?acme=filez.exe">

of course in the HTTP/CGI realm the CGI.query_string is "?pizzahut=filez.exe" which is 100% valid in an HTTP file transfer BUT whether it workz in a href="ftp://..." is what we are about to find out.

All this for what? so that the word 'acme' appears somewhere in some ftp log file.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873427
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0