Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmos error

Posted on 1999-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I AM GETTING CMOS CHECKSUM ERROR WHEN EVERYTIME WHEN I BOOT MY SYSTEM. WHAT IS THE CAUSE?
0
Comment
Question by:sanker
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanker
ID: 1871265
THE USER PASSWORD FOR CMOS ALSO GET ERASED FROM MEMORY
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1871266
Your CMOS battery is probably low or dying... or possibly not seated right on the motherboard if this is a newer system.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1871267
could be all of the above, or none, when you boot the system, go into the cmos, don't change anything,then save and exit. see if that ends the checksum error

bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1871268
Watch out for the CIH virus !!!, one of the symptoms is precisely the CMOS checksum error, because it alters CMOS contents. Check your system to asure it is not present.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 150 total points
ID: 1871269
Sanker,

The experts comments are right, battery failure caused your CMOS to fail, thus, the power of the battery cannot save energy for all your CMOS settings. I know its annoying to re-enter all the correct CMOS data just to let your PC works as long as you know the default setup of your CMOS.

Therefore, I conclude that you have to accept the experts comments, as I close this with a answer.


0