Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file permissions

Posted on 1999-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I don't know if this is the right topic area, but,

What do if i do if i've set the permissions so that i can't delete them?
change the file permissions? I can't! cuteftp won't let me because, guess what, i don't have permissions,

please help folks.
0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:figueira
ID: 1851242
Well, it really is an offtopic... but let's go.
Can you log in the place where your files are stored (i.e., via telnet)? If so, and it's a unix file system, you can change the permissions using the chmod command (chmod ugo+r fileName.ext). If not, you should contact the administrator of the netowrk where your files are stored (or the support of your ISP), and they can inform you how to proceed.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 1851243
overworked admins on ISPs might ignore you unless you keepit simple. Give them a quick wildcard action for the whole directory and a simple 2 line email like....

My error. Could you please have ROOT
cd /home/m/mydir
and do a
chmod o+rw *

THanks, Me

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LoisC earned 40 total points
ID: 1851244
You can either use a script to chmod the files to 777 and then you would have permission to delete them, or you
can use a script to delete them.

To chmod them you could do something like:

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
@files = </data1/hypermart.net/USERNAME/directory/*>;
chmod(0777, @files);
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "Done";

or to delete them:

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
unlink </data1/hypermart.net/USERNAME/directory/*>;
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "Done";


Note both are untested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6809387
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This is a manual correction, so that the expert will now receive the points you awarded, and I have verified that you were not charged points again for this adjustment.  
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0