Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPX Problems

Posted on 1999-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Have two computers with NIC's and Cat 5 cable, was working fine with IPX protocol loaded, now can only see each other with NetBEUI loaded. I have some applications that require IPX. One application gives the error Winsock IPX Bind Failed. I sorta understand the message but am at a lose as where or hwo to fix it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I know this question has got to be easy for someone. :)
0
Comment
Question by:Mu_zz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhomulos earned 400 total points
ID: 1557105
Easiest way to fix this (both to do and explain) is to goto the Properties under Network Neighbourhood and remove everything including the NIC's
Then restart and reinstall the Network cards through Plug and Play ( I assume you on Win95/98)
Check nothing strange is loading through autoexec.bat, config.sys, netstart.bat which may be causing conflicts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873423
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0