Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recognise 3.4 harddrive

Posted on 1999-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently upgraded from 1 gig to 3.2 gig c:\.Win 95,I discovered,does not see over 2 gig(was I the last to know?)I upgraded to Win98 and converted to FAT32,Win still lists my c:\ as 1.98gig.How can I get WIN to list 3.2?Thanks!

P.S.BIOS does see correct drive size
0
Comment
Question by:koslof
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1671598
did you enable the lba mode in the cmos parameters and then say yes to the lba mode in fdisk?
that should have given you the whole drive.
kj
0
 

Author Comment

by:koslof
ID: 1671599
Used Drive Copy to install new drive did not use fdisk,do have lba in CMOS. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:koslof
ID: 1671600
incomplete
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:koslof
ID: 1671601
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmack earned 400 total points
ID: 1671602
Well I have an answer for you and you might not like to results. Since by default Windows 95 will only see's 2 gig partitions(FAT16) your switching to FAT32 will only change what was already there(1.98gig). You will need to reformat your hard drive and reinstall Windows 98. When you format your hard disk you will need to go one of two ways. Set up 2 partitions, one for 2gig and one for 1.2 gig(this would be the fat16 route). If you want to go the FAT32 route then just set the entire partition for 3.2gig. You can do all this using your FDISK utility that comes with Windows. Just drop down to a DOS promt and run it and follow the prompts. This is the only way you will get that other 1.2gig of space back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koslof
ID: 1671603
Thanks,I was afraid that was my only option!
0