Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse and Trackball same computer

Posted on 1999-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How do I connect a mouse and a trackball to the same computer? I want to use a trackball and someone else wants to use a mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:Panort
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 1158050
hook one to the PS2 port and the other to a serial port, this is not a problem if you have free serial port, I have mouse on the PS2 port and a touchpad on the serial port and they work great.
P.S. you can have fun with someone that doesn't know you have two input devices, they are trying to move the mouse pointer and you move the trackball and they think the mouse is going crazy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158051
There's a cable out ther ecalled YMOUSE that lets you connect TWO pointing devices at the same time, and have BOTH active.
0