Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error installing download

Posted on 1999-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i try to install a program that i have downloaded, i get an error and the program will not install.
1. download complete
2. setup
3. accept agreement
4. destination location C:\Program Files\
then which ever program. have tried several
5. goes to install shield
6.  "an error occurred during the move data process:-113) i have also received the same error with the number -115..
How do i fix this problem?
it is an exe, if that is what you mean.  I have tried to install both netscape and netzero exe's.
0
Comment
Question by:connie06
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1671624
connie06, the download program is in what kind of format ?  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:connie06
ID: 1671625
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1671626
connie, since you're new to EE, you can enter your comment just follow the dialogue so that other techs also knew what was happening amongst the comments (further queries, additional text/reply , proposed answer for your consideration and trials but posted as a comment so the question will not be locked up. )

BTW, the format in *.exe , is that the shareware program self-extracting *.exe  ?       pslh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:connie06
ID: 1671627
the exe for netzero is self extracting.  
netscape was downloaded with net zip
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 1671628
connie, Try this:-

1.  Create a new folder named as "TEMP" in  C:\TEMP.

2.  Try to use notepad to add lines in autoexec.bat as:
   
    SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
    SET TMP=C:\TEMP
    SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND

    Save the file and exit.
    Shut down the Pc. After 10 min. start the Pc again.
    Use window explorer to locate the self-extracting *.exe , click to run installation.  Or use Start-run to install.

    Some *.exe may cater with directory unzip problem.

    Then, go to start-run type at the open box [ *.exe /-d ], click OK to run.

    If you still have problem, try to download the shareware:-
    PKZIP 2.70 for win98, 32-bit version
    http://www.pkware.com/shareware/pkzip_win.html


    Or for zip file, you may have to download WinZip 7.0 to unzip the file.

-------
Let me know if it worked.     pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873422
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0